appeal (against income figures)

Spanish translation: derecho a recurrir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appeal (against income figures)
Spanish translation:derecho a recurrir
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

19:15 May 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: appeal (against income figures)
Your right to appeal
You do not have the right of appeal against the income figures used on this form because one or more of the figures is estimated.

Mil gracias a todos!
Cristina Canivell
derecho a recurrir
Explanation:
In the context of appealing a decision of the tax authorities, I believe you will find that "recurrir" is the appropriate term, rather than "apelar". "Recurso" is the generic term in Spanish for all types of appeals, while (at least in Spain) "recurso de apelación" is a specific type of appeal (a "recurso devolutivo" or appeal to a court ad quem) and "apelar" is, thus, used when appealing the decision of a lower court. When speaking of appealing any type of decision of the tax authorities, the expression used is "derecho a recurrir."


...los principios y derechos generales de los contribuyentes y los derechos y garantías en los procedimientos tributarios y, en concreto, en los de inspección, recaudación y sancionador, así como el derecho a recurrir y las reclamaciones económico-administrativas.
www.fundef.org/docs/50sedf.pdf

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu explicación, Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1apelar (verbo)
Martha Rodriguez
5derecho a recurrir
Rebecca Jowers
4apelar (los rubros de ingresos)
Xenia Wong
4derecho de apelación/derecho a apelar
Claudia Aguero


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apelar (verbo)


Explanation:
appeal: apelar
right of appeal: derecho de apelación
No podrá apelar los montos (cifras) de los ingresos usados en este formulario...

Martha Rodriguez
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apelar (los rubros de ingresos)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derecho de apelación/derecho a apelar


Explanation:
en este caso de trata del derecho de apelación

Claudia Aguero
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derecho a recurrir


Explanation:
In the context of appealing a decision of the tax authorities, I believe you will find that "recurrir" is the appropriate term, rather than "apelar". "Recurso" is the generic term in Spanish for all types of appeals, while (at least in Spain) "recurso de apelación" is a specific type of appeal (a "recurso devolutivo" or appeal to a court ad quem) and "apelar" is, thus, used when appealing the decision of a lower court. When speaking of appealing any type of decision of the tax authorities, the expression used is "derecho a recurrir."


...los principios y derechos generales de los contribuyentes y los derechos y garantías en los procedimientos tributarios y, en concreto, en los de inspección, recaudación y sancionador, así como el derecho a recurrir y las reclamaciones económico-administrativas.
www.fundef.org/docs/50sedf.pdf



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu explicación, Rebecca




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search