Revenue & Customs

Spanish translation: Agencia Tributaria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Revenue & Customs
Spanish translation:Agencia Tributaria
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

18:37 Jul 19, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / A GUIDE TO HOUSING AND COUNCIL TAX BENEFIT FOR THE SELF EMPLOYED
English term or phrase: Revenue & Customs
CONTEXTO:
"The figures we use as income tax and National Insurance contributions to work out your benefit are different from the figures worked out by HM Revenue & Customs.
One reason for the difference is that HM Revenue & Customs allow an amount for a fall in value and certain allowances which cannot be allowed for Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit purposes."

ESPAÑOL DE ESPAÑA.
Anna Villegas
Mexico
Agencia Tributaria
Explanation:
In Spain, the equivalent of HM Revenue & Customs (and in the US, the Internal Revenue Service) is the Agencia Estatal de Administración Tributaria (AEAT), called "Agencia Tributaria" for short.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-07-19 19:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although "Hacienda y Aduanas" is a literal translation of "Revenue & Customs", it is my understanding that you wanted "español de España" and for that reason I have provided the answer above. In Spain the "Agencia Tributaria" also administers "Aduanas e Impuestos Especiales". Here is a link to the Agencia Tributaria website in the event you need additional Spain-specific tax/customs terminology:

http://www.aeat.es/

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Ésta es la exacta para España... ¡Muchas gracias, Rebecca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Agencia Tributaria
Rebecca Jowers
4 +3Hacienda y Aduanas
Susy Ordaz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
revenue & customs
Hacienda y Aduanas


Explanation:
Hacienda y Aduanas

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
2 mins
  -> Gracias Roxanna!

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
18 mins
  -> Gracias Rosita.

agree  Andres Roldan
28 mins
  -> Gracias Andres.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revenue & customs
Agencia Tributaria


Explanation:
In Spain, the equivalent of HM Revenue & Customs (and in the US, the Internal Revenue Service) is the Agencia Estatal de Administración Tributaria (AEAT), called "Agencia Tributaria" for short.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-07-19 19:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although "Hacienda y Aduanas" is a literal translation of "Revenue & Customs", it is my understanding that you wanted "español de España" and for that reason I have provided the answer above. In Spain the "Agencia Tributaria" also administers "Aduanas e Impuestos Especiales". Here is a link to the Agencia Tributaria website in the event you need additional Spain-specific tax/customs terminology:

http://www.aeat.es/



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Ésta es la exacta para España... ¡Muchas gracias, Rebecca!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Wow, as usual....
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Miguel!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search