tax on tax

Spanish translation: incurrir impuestos sobre impuestos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tax on tax
Spanish translation:incurrir impuestos sobre impuestos
Entered by: marinacis

13:03 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / extanjeros no residentes
English term or phrase: tax on tax
cuando no retienen los impuestos de los pagos realizados a o en nombre de un extranjero no residente, the tax on tax problem occurs.
marinacis
incurrir impuestos sobre impuestos
Explanation:
A ver que les parece.
Selected response from:

Jan Castillo
Grading comment
gracias, mil!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4impuestos que gravan impuestos/impuestos aplicados sobre otros impuestos/impuestos sobre impuestos
MikeGarcia
3incurrir impuestos sobre impuestos
Jan Castillo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incurrir impuestos sobre impuestos


Explanation:
A ver que les parece.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...surge el problema de incurrir impuestos sobre impuestos.
Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias, mil!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impuestos que gravan impuestos/impuestos aplicados sobre otros impuestos/impuestos sobre impuestos


Explanation:
HTH.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search