balance [en este contexto]

Spanish translation: saldo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balance [en este contexto]
Spanish translation:saldo
Entered by: Cristina Fernández

08:54 Oct 7, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Taxation & Customs / Contrato de venta
English term or phrase: balance [en este contexto]
Parte del contrato relativa a los pagos:

Meanwhile payments have to be by 100% L/C. In the last shipment: balance 100% L/C – 2% T/T deposit....

Muchas gracias.
Cristina Fernández
Spain
saldo
Explanation:
Saldo pendiente de un pago/cobro.

Espero que te sirva de ayuda.
Selected response from:

Luis Ferrer Lopez
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8saldo
Luis Ferrer Lopez
3compensar
Patricia ONeill


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compensar


Explanation:
Por lo que entiendo, se trata de aplicar una partida específica para compensar parte de los conceptos a pagar al momento de realizar el último pago.

De Babylon:
balance: balancear, abalanzar, equilibrar, estabilizar, poner en equilibrio; contrarrestar, COMPENSAR, contrabalancear; cuadrar, arquear, saldar; balancearse, equilibrarse



Patricia ONeill
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
saldo


Explanation:
Saldo pendiente de un pago/cobro.

Espero que te sirva de ayuda.


    Reference: http://www.economia48.com/spa/d/saldo/saldo.htm
Luis Ferrer Lopez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Mercedes

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Emiliano

agree  Erick Leiva
2 hrs

agree  Esther Fernández
2 hrs

agree  Nicolás Alejandro Medina
3 hrs

agree  Benjamin A Flores: ¿saldo pendiente?
3 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs

agree  Erik Balsa Dansey
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search