Tax after/before credits

Spanish translation: Impuesto después/antes de los créditos [tributarios]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tax after/before credits
Spanish translation:Impuesto después/antes de los créditos [tributarios]

10:58 Oct 8, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-10-12 10:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Income Tax
English term or phrase: Tax after/before credits
Me pierdo con el significado aquí de "credits"... Es un dinero que recibe o que solicita?! El contexto es una declaración de la renta americana:

CREDITS- CRÉDITOS
Total credits. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tax after credits. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Debería usar "crédito" que es más genérico?! "impuestos tras los créditos", "impuestos previo a los créditos"

thank!!!
Lorrainita
Impuesto después/antes de los créditos [tributarios]
Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a créditos tributarios.
Selected response from:

Maria-Fernanda Escudero
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Impuesto después/antes de los créditos [tributarios]
Maria-Fernanda Escudero
5impuesto antes/después de tomar las deducciones sobre la cuota
Rebecca Jowers
5impuesto del valor agregado sobre los créditos
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
5Impuesto sobre los montos acumulados
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax after/before credits
Impuesto después/antes de los créditos [tributarios]


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a créditos tributarios.

Maria-Fernanda Escudero
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Sí, Impuesto después de los créditos.
29 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax after/before credits
impuesto del valor agregado sobre los créditos


Explanation:
Impuesto al Valor Agregado (IVA) sobre los créditos .....

Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax after/before credits
Impuesto sobre los montos acumulados


Explanation:
También podría ser:
Impuesto sobre los montos acumulados de venta [entre mayoristas y minoristas].
Montos acumulados: créditos


    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Impuesto_al_valor_agregado
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax after/before credits
impuesto antes/después de tomar las deducciones sobre la cuota


Explanation:
"Tax credit" is expressed differently in the tax systems of different Spanish-speaking jurisdictions. Since you appear to be based in Madrid, I am offering "deducciones sobre/en/de la cuota", which is what "tax credits" are called in Spain.

For info, here are links to previous discussions on the subject:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_general...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/accounting/2130...


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search