each of the parties hereto is hereby restored to the status of a single, person

Spanish translation: cada una de las partes presentes/en cuestión son restituidas a su estatus de solteras,

00:00 May 12, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Divorce Decree
English term or phrase: each of the parties hereto is hereby restored to the status of a single, person
This phrase: 'each of the parties hereto is hereby restored to the status of a single, person' I need help with. It is in a divorce decree from the State of Nevada.
elsuquito
Ecuador
Spanish translation:cada una de las partes presentes/en cuestión son restituidas a su estatus de solteras,
Explanation:
Regresan a su estado civil como personas solteras, es decir que ya no forman parte del contrato matrimonial.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4por la presente se restituye a cada una de las partes su estado civil de persona soltera
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4cada una de las partes presentes/en cuestión son restituidas a su estatus de solteras,
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cada una de las partes presentes/en cuestión son restituidas a su estatus de solteras,


Explanation:
Regresan a su estado civil como personas solteras, es decir que ya no forman parte del contrato matrimonial.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
por la presente se restituye a cada una de las partes su estado civil de persona soltera


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/1593051-that-t...[sentencia]-restituy%C3%A9ndose-a-las-partes-su-condici%C3%B3n-de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-05-12 01:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

su estado civil = su estado familiar (en algunos países de Lat.)

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SakmarG
2 mins

agree  lorenab23
8 mins

agree  JohnMcDove
21 mins

agree  Sandro Tomasi
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search