credible fear

Spanish translation: temor justificado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credible fear
Spanish translation:temor justificado
Entered by: Paul García

22:59 May 5, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / criminal law, immigration
English term or phrase: credible fear
fear of being deported / returned to one's home country
I'm looking for boilerplate others are using
Paul García
United States
temor justificado
Explanation:
https://www.laprensagrafica.com/departamento15/Ser-victima-d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-05-06 14:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.acnur.org/fileadmin/Documentos/BDL/2011/7575.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-05-06 14:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://reliefweb.int/report/world/art-culo-editorial-d-inte...
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias, Mónica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1temor justificado
Mónica Algazi
3 +1temor creíble
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temor creíble


Explanation:
https://www.uscis.gov/es/programas-humanitarios/preguntas-y-...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
57 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temor justificado


Explanation:
https://www.laprensagrafica.com/departamento15/Ser-victima-d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-05-06 14:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.acnur.org/fileadmin/Documentos/BDL/2011/7575.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-05-06 14:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://reliefweb.int/report/world/art-culo-editorial-d-inte...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias, Mónica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: También... :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias y buena semana, John. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search