mill rate

Spanish translation: tipo fiscal expresado en tanto por mil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mill rate
Spanish translation:tipo fiscal expresado en tanto por mil
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

23:25 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: mill rate
"Real estates taxes are estimated at $º million ate the current mill rate"

Encontré la definición en inglés de mill rate:
The tax per dollar of assessed value of property. The rate is expressed in "mills", where one mill is one-tenth of a cent ($0.001).

Y también una explicación en español:
La tarifa de impuestos aplicados sobre un mil (1/10 de un centavo), o un dólar por cada mil dólares del valor sujeto a impuestos. Una tarifa de impuestos de 30-mil aplicada contra el valor de $100,000 sujetos a impuestos generaría impuestos de $3,000.

Pero necesitaría una traducción.
Gracias
Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
Argentina
tipo fiscal expresado en tanto por mil
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
Edith
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tipo fiscal expresado en tanto por mil
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5Cantidad de impuesto pagado por dólar/ una décima de centavo
Gabriela Rodriguez
5milésimas/milésimos
Terejimenez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
milésimas/milésimos


Explanation:
espero te ayude

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cantidad de impuesto pagado por dólar/ una décima de centavo


Explanation:
The amount of tax paid per dollar of assessed property value.
The name is because the number is expressed in mills - one mill is 1/10th of a cent ($.001).
Puede ser una milésima de dólar


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?method=4&dsid=2191&dekey...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tipo fiscal expresado en tanto por mil


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
Edith




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search