rolling

Spanish translation: dinámico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolling
Spanish translation:dinámico
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:26 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: rolling
Treasury function focused on operating day to day issues vs. cash management strategies and value added projects
Cash projections should be based on an 8-week ***rolling*** forecast basis
Lida Garcia
Peru
dinámico
Explanation:
pronóstico dinámico
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1móvil
JH Trads
5periódicamente actualizado
Leopoldo Gurman
4dinámico
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dinámico


Explanation:
pronóstico dinámico

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
gracias!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
periódicamente actualizado


Explanation:
Otra opción según el Peter Collin Business.
También podría ser "permanentemente actualizado".
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JH Trads: Hola Leopoldo, por favor lee mi comentario dentro de mi respuesta para ver por qué discrepo, saludos !
4 hrs
  -> Si, por eso puse "otra opción", ya que tu propuesta es correcta. Mi sugerencia sería "pronóstico permanentemente actualizado para las 8 semanas siguientes" o algo en esa línea. Saludos Hugo y gracias por la cordialidad =:)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
móvil


Explanation:
en el mismo sentido que se dice media móvil para rolling average...aquí significa que la previsión se renueva permanentemente y abarca siempre las 8 semanas por venir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-06 18:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ojo con la palabra \"actualizado\" que no conlleva la idea específica de rolling...por ejemplo, el presupuesto o pronóstico para el año 2006 puede ser actualizado a menudo sin que se trate en ningún caso de un \"rolling forecast\" puesto que el período en cuestión, en este caso el 2006, no cambia, no se mueve

espero que te ayude :-)

JH Trads
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
10 hrs
  -> gracias Alejandro :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search