plugged in / constructional idiom

Spanish translation: insertada/frase idiomática construccional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plugged in / constructional idiom
Spanish translation:insertada/frase idiomática construccional
Entered by: Otilia Acosta

12:13 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: plugged in / constructional idiom
Jackendoff conceives of the resultative construction as a "constructional idiom", in that the conceptual structure and the syntactic structure of the entire construction are lexically given, and the conceptual structure of the verb is "plugged in" as a variable.
Lakasa Stnorden
insertada/frase idiomática construccional
Explanation:
pasa por redefinir la relación construccional forma-sentido como un conjunto
... Así, la famosa frase Un niño es un niño más que como una tautología se ...
www.ucm.es/info/circulo/no8/ruiz.htm - 154k

idiomática en términos fónicos y morfosintácticos. Según ... construccional
causativa es uno de los primeros factores, en. opinión de la autora, ...
publicaciones.ua.es/LibrosPDF/0212-7636-16/20.pdf
Selected response from:

Otilia Acosta
Grading comment
Gracias otimar. saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2insertada/frase idiomática construccional
Otilia Acosta
4 +1se combina / constructo idiomático (o construcción idiomática)
Olga Alex
4 +1colocado/armado/se inserta
María Isabel Vazquez
4enchufado
felizfeliz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colocado/armado/se inserta


Explanation:
Saludos desde Bs. As.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, avrvm! Isabel

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se combina / constructo idiomático (o construcción idiomática)


Explanation:
Sug.

Olga Alex
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enchufado


Explanation:
El María Moliner:
Vol 1, p. 1104
enchufar. 1. Enpalmar dos tubos o piezas semejantes introduciendo el extremo deuna en el de otra. 2. Introducir el enchufe o clavija de un aparato eléctrico en el enchufe hembra o de base: enchufar la plancha.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-18 12:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debe ser \"introduciendo el extremo deuna en el de otra.\"

felizfeliz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insertada/frase idiomática construccional


Explanation:
pasa por redefinir la relación construccional forma-sentido como un conjunto
... Así, la famosa frase Un niño es un niño más que como una tautología se ...
www.ucm.es/info/circulo/no8/ruiz.htm - 154k

idiomática en términos fónicos y morfosintácticos. Según ... construccional
causativa es uno de los primeros factores, en. opinión de la autora, ...
publicaciones.ua.es/LibrosPDF/0212-7636-16/20.pdf


Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias otimar. saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto de Lara

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search