face all you fear to fear it no longer

Spanish translation: Enfrentar los miedos para vencerlos

16:08 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics / fixed expressions
English term or phrase: face all you fear to fear it no longer
I wonder if there is an actual 'saying' or fixed expression for this in spanish.
tiziana
Spanish translation:Enfrentar los miedos para vencerlos
Explanation:
Creo que no hay una expresión hecha
Selected response from:

Marcela Russo
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Enfrentar los miedos para vencerlos
Marcela Russo
5coger al toro por los cuernos
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4hacer frente a todo que temes para no temerlo más
Paul García


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Enfrentar los miedos para vencerlos


Explanation:
Creo que no hay una expresión hecha

Marcela Russo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 min

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 mins

agree  Caro Friszman
5 mins

agree  Beta Cummins
5 mins

agree  lafresita
6 mins

agree  Maria Otero: Yo hace rato que estoy pensando en alguan frase hecha pero no creo que la haya
14 mins

agree  Paul García
15 mins

agree  Marta Bianchi
18 mins

agree  ------ (X)
24 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
29 mins

agree  AleTolj
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer frente a todo que temes para no temerlo más


Explanation:
coger al toro por los cuernos (to take the bull by the horns) is close, but without an exact, equivalent idiomatic expression, I would just translate the phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 16:26:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw mine; I like Russo\'s better --Enfrentar los miedos para vencerlos

Paul García
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coger al toro por los cuernos


Explanation:
refrán

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search