nanny state

Spanish translation: papá-estado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nanny state
Spanish translation:papá-estado
Entered by: Claudia Guiraldes Kallens

06:07 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: nanny state
cómo se traduce esto?
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
papá-estado
Explanation:
Según el Longman advanced:
the nanny state (esp IBr) (pol) papá-estado.

Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
gracias Leopoldo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5papá-estado
Leopoldo Gurman
5estado niñera**
Walter Landesman
4gobierno grande
Refugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
papá-estado


Explanation:
Según el Longman advanced:
the nanny state (esp IBr) (pol) papá-estado.

Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias Leopoldo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin: otra opción más: estado sobreprotector
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, me gusta más que la del Longman =:)

agree  Egmont
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias avrvm! Saludos =:)

agree  Deschant
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Eva! Saludos =:)

agree  GaelSB
2 hrs
  -> Gracias GaelSB! =:)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby! =:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gobierno grande


Explanation:
a government that wants to control every aspect of its citizens' lives

LA PREFERENCIA DE BUSH POR EL GOBIERNO GRANDE - [ Translate this page ]
... Tres años más tarde, Bush ha mostrado una clara preferencia por el gran gobierno
sin considerar el costo. Entre 2001 y 2004, los gastos totales pasaron ...
www.elcato.org/publicaciones/ articulos/art-2004-02-04.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-29 11:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOXNews.com - Views - Straight Talk - Bush Pursues Big-Gov Nanny State
... penned an excellent column on the nanny-state policies of President Bush. ... endorses a conservative form of the big-government nanny state (search). ...
www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,109766,00.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-29 11:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estado sobreprotector is good too

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estado niñera**


Explanation:
**Yo creo que "nanny" está utilizado en broma y/o en forma derogativa. El término correcto/académico/común para estado de bienestar es el welfare state. Si no lo utilizan, no tengo el resto del contexto, pero parecería que significa "estado niñera" en el sentido que nos "cuida" y nos dice qué hacer y qué no, para que no nos equivoquemos o nos lastimemos, como una nanny con los niños.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search