Not unlike..

Spanish translation: very similar to...

16:32 Jun 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics /
English term or phrase: Not unlike..
Los doble negativos siempre me confunden..

Not unlike exotic and sophisticated foreign recipes...
Roberto Rey
Colombia
Spanish translation:very similar to...
Explanation:
it's OK ..but unlike is a not a negative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-06-15 17:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nada diferente en español
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5very similar to...
David Brown
5 +2algo parecido a
franglish
5 +1como
tangotrans
4 +1semejante a
Refugio
4no distintos a/de
Jeff Steffin
4no diferente a ..
Sergio Gaymer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como


Explanation:
dos negativos hacen un positivo

tangotrans
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchandias (X)
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no diferente a ..


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no distintos a/de


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-06-15 16:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cabe mejor, talvez, no muy distinto de...

Jeff Steffin
Native speaker of: English

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not unlike..
semejante a


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
very similar to...


Explanation:
it's OK ..but unlike is a not a negative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-06-15 17:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nada diferente en español

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: quite similar
1 min

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins

agree  JaneTranslates: Yes; it needs to be a positive expression in Spanish, ironically, because it's not *exactly* alike. "No distinto/diferente" would imply "almost identical."
9 mins

agree  Jairo Payan: Recuerda que la respuesta es en españo. Sinembargo estoy de acuerdo con tu respuesta en ingles. Podría ser también "como" "no distinto" pero en este contexto que empieza frase me gusta esta
12 mins

disagree  Refugio: Care to make an attempt in Spanish?//I don't disagree with "very similar" but I do disagree with "nada diferente."
35 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not unlike..
algo parecido a


Explanation:
o semejante, como lo propone Ruth

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> thanks, clb

agree  Roger Parks
1 day 18 hrs
  -> thank you, Roger




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search