To whom do you

Spanish translation: ¿A quién piensas que puedo/debo presentársela?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To whom do you think I should introduce her?
Spanish translation:¿A quién piensas que puedo/debo presentársela?
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

02:27 Feb 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / linguistics
English term or phrase: To whom do you
to whom do you think I intoduce her?
mandy
¿A quién piensas que puedo presentársela?
Explanation:
The English sounds odd, though...
If you are addressing someone you're not familiar with you should say "piensa" instead of "piensas", and if the "you" is plural you should say "piensan" (Latin America), "pensáis" (Spain).

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1¿A quién piensas que puedo presentársela?
Andrea Bullrich
5¿A quién crees que se la presenté?
Monica Colangelo
4a quién crees (piensas), que yo debería presentársela
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿A quién piensas que puedo presentársela?


Explanation:
The English sounds odd, though...
If you are addressing someone you're not familiar with you should say "piensa" instead of "piensas", and if the "you" is plural you should say "piensan" (Latin America), "pensáis" (Spain).

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Colangelo: creo que debe ser "introduced", de otro modo no es demasiado gramatical
7 mins
  -> thanks for another possibility :-)

agree  30169 (X)
1 day 10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿A quién crees que se la presenté?


Explanation:
If there is a d missing and it should read "introduced"

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a quién crees (piensas), que yo debería presentársela


Explanation:
option

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search