has the narrator...ask his protagonist

Spanish translation: hace que el narrador de... le pregunte al / a su protagonista

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has the narrator...ask his protagonist
Spanish translation:hace que el narrador de... le pregunte al / a su protagonista
Entered by: Caro Friszman

20:36 Nov 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / traducci{on
English term or phrase: has the narrator...ask his protagonist
On the most general level, the structure of experience is transformed. Edmond Jabes has the narrator of The Book of Questions ask his protagonist: "Have I betrayed you, Yukel?" The answer has to be: "I have certainly betrayed you....

(Siempre tengo problemas con el uso causativo de have)
marisolsuarez
hace que el narrador de... le pregunte al / a su protagonista
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7hace que el narrador de... le pregunte al / a su protagonista
Caro Friszman
4 +1hace que el narrador...le pregunte a su protagonista
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hace que el narrador de... le pregunte al / a su protagonista


Explanation:
Suerte!

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Martinez: no te vi!
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, María ; )

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marga

agree  olv10siq
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Lydia De Jorge
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lydia

agree  Carmen Quiñones
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen

agree  fabio_torn
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Fabio

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hace que el narrador...le pregunte a su protagonista


Explanation:
..

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Hernaiz: Me parece justo darte también a tí el agrí, porque tu respuesta ha llegado en el mismo tiempo que la de Caro.
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search