that fault preferable at least to the opposite

Spanish translation: considero preferible pecar por más que por menos.

01:04 Nov 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / traducci{on
English term or phrase: that fault preferable at least to the opposite
The implications of the words should be included in a translation, but the interpretation should not. I would be inclined, now, to consider my own version somewhat overdramatic, but, considering the importance of the passage, would think that fault preferable at least to the opposite.
marisolsuarez
Spanish translation:considero preferible pecar por más que por menos.
Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1al menos (considero) esa falta preferible a lo opuesto
ElChe (X)
3 +1considero preferible pecar por más que por menos.
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considero preferible pecar por más que por menos.


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María San Raimundo Vega
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marialullaby.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al menos (considero) esa falta preferible a lo opuesto


Explanation:
saludos


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-11-21 01:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

considero esa falta al menos preferible a lo opuesto

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fabio_torn
17 hrs
  -> gracias Fabio




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search