But one cannot so nearly so well for

Spanish translation: Pero no es posible traducir con la misma precisión...

22:48 Nov 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / traducci{on
English term or phrase: But one cannot so nearly so well for
When Rimbaud creates a new entity by putting together familiar elements, he does not necessarily write a phrase difficult to translate. Rose d'eau, for example, can be fairly well rendered as "water rose." But one cannot so nearly so well for "la main de la campagne sur mon épaule" because english has no word that so closely relates countryside and companion (compagne).
marisolsuarez
Spanish translation:Pero no es posible traducir con la misma precisión...
Explanation:
Una idea más.
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pero no es posible traducir con la misma precisión...
Luis Medina
4pero no así, ni mucho menos, para
Jose Manuel Alvarez Vega
4pero esto mismo no es posible hacerlo tan bien con
NetTra
3so - do
Andy Watkinson
3pero no es posible (uno no puede) acercarse tanto ni tan bien (de forma tan precisa)
Carmen Hernaiz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but one cannot so nearly so well for
pero no es posible (uno no puede) acercarse tanto ni tan bien (de forma tan precisa)


Explanation:
Te pongo entre paréntesis, alguna alternativa, pero yo diría:

pero no es posible acercarse tanto ni tan bien...

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but one cannot so nearly so well for
pero esto mismo no es posible hacerlo tan bien con


Explanation:
Mi opción.

Saludos =)

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
but one cannot so nearly so well for
Pero no es posible traducir con la misma precisión...


Explanation:
Una idea más.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
14 mins
  -> Mil gracias

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. But Cheers guys! The English is so badly written. You do not say "But one cannot so nearly so well for "...." because .. no hay sentido.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Taña

agree  kironne: I totally agree, Taña
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, kironne

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but one cannot so nearly so well for
pero no así, ni mucho menos, para


Explanation:
En la frase anterior ya habría introducido, a mi modo de ver, el verbo correspondiente (traducir bien, expresar con precisión...) y aquí valdría con introducir solamente una contraposición. Además, después sigue la explicación: "because english has no word that so closely relates countryside and companion".

Saludos

Jose Manuel Alvarez Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but one cannot so nearly so well for
so - do


Explanation:
Hola Marisol,

Como han apuntado los demás, el inglés es evidentemente incorrecto.

Creo que posiblemente sea debido a un "typo":

Compara:
"But one cannot so nearly so well for ..."
"But one cannot so nearly do well for ..."

El autor compara dos frases; de la primera, dice que se puede traducir bien.

Pero no así, ("But one cannot so nearly do well for") (Pero no puede resolver tan bien la frase...) la segunda.

Mira en el teclado la situación de la "d" y la "s".

Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-28 02:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Error: "But one cannot DO nearly SO well for ..."

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search