amusement

Spanish translation: diversión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amusement
Spanish translation:diversión
Entered by: Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina

18:34 Jul 11, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / Etymology
English term or phrase: amusement
Hola a todos,
Recurro a ustedes ya que me veo en una encrucijada. He agotado mis recursos y no logro dar con una palabra que se ajuste a este párrafo debido a que se trata de la descripción etimológica de la palabra "amusement".

"Far too often, young people fall into the trap we call
“amusement.” I love the study of etymology, and this word
literally means “not thinking.” “A” is a Latin prefix which
means “not” and “muse” means “to think.”
So, when children are being amused, even though they may
be having a good time, their minds are not being focused or
developed".

amusement = diversión, entretenimiento, distracción, divertimiento, entretención, pasatiempo, recreo.

Sus ideas y sugerencias son muy apreciadas.
Gracias de antemano,
Elena
Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
Ecuador
diversión
Explanation:
That sounds like a bit of a bodged etymology. Just searching quickly on Harper's online etimological dictionary,

"amuse
1480, from M.Fr. amuser "divert, cause to muse," from à "at, to" (but here probably a causal prefix) + muser "ponder, stare fixedly." Sense of "divert from serious business, tickle the fancy of" is recorded from 1631, but through 18c. the primary meaning was "deceive, cheat" by first occupying the attention. Bemuse retains more of the original meaning. Amusement "a pastime, play, game, etc." is first recorded 1673, originally depreciative. Amusement park is first recorded 1909. Amusing is noted late 1920s as a vogue word."
Online Etymology Dictionary. Douglas Harper, Historian. http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/amuse.

A similar explanation can me made in Spanish by quite simply explaining the etymology. You don't have to stick to the original text. You could simply write something like

"Diversión viene del Latin "divertĕre", que significa "llevar por varios lados". En otras palabras, cuando la mente del niño está divertida, está dispersa y desenfocada y no está enfocada se está desarrollando."


divertir.

(Del lat. divertĕre, llevar por varios lados).

1. tr. Entretener, recrear. U. t. c. prnl.

2. tr. Apartar, desviar, alejar. U. t. c. prnl.

3. tr. Med. Dirigir hacia otra parte un líquido corporal.

4. tr. Mil. Dirigir la atención del enemigo a otra o a otras partes, para dividir y debilitar sus fuerzas.
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=ver...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-07-11 18:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this is what I meant to write:

"Diversión viene del Latín "divertĕre", que significa "llevar por varios lados". En otras palabras, cuando el niño está divertido, su mente está dispersa y desenfocada. El niño no está concentrado ni se está desarrollando."
Selected response from:

Jennifer Adcock
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu valiosa ayuda Jennifer.
Bendiciones,
Elena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7diversión
Jennifer Adcock
3 +3distracción
cameliaim
5diversiòn
andrea piunn (X)
5entretención
Rosa Paredes
3 +2"amusement" (diversión, entretenimiento)
Mónica Algazi
4Pasatiempo
Emilio Alba
3 +1entretenimiento
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distracción


Explanation:
diría yo, vista de def ing. y la de RAE: http://www.rae2.es/distracción
Suerte

cameliaim
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 min
  -> gracias Michael :)

agree  bcsantos
15 mins

agree  kathy_phong (X): distracción es superior para la palabra "amusement' en este cada.
35 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
diversión


Explanation:
That sounds like a bit of a bodged etymology. Just searching quickly on Harper's online etimological dictionary,

"amuse
1480, from M.Fr. amuser "divert, cause to muse," from à "at, to" (but here probably a causal prefix) + muser "ponder, stare fixedly." Sense of "divert from serious business, tickle the fancy of" is recorded from 1631, but through 18c. the primary meaning was "deceive, cheat" by first occupying the attention. Bemuse retains more of the original meaning. Amusement "a pastime, play, game, etc." is first recorded 1673, originally depreciative. Amusement park is first recorded 1909. Amusing is noted late 1920s as a vogue word."
Online Etymology Dictionary. Douglas Harper, Historian. http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/amuse.

A similar explanation can me made in Spanish by quite simply explaining the etymology. You don't have to stick to the original text. You could simply write something like

"Diversión viene del Latin "divertĕre", que significa "llevar por varios lados". En otras palabras, cuando la mente del niño está divertida, está dispersa y desenfocada y no está enfocada se está desarrollando."


divertir.

(Del lat. divertĕre, llevar por varios lados).

1. tr. Entretener, recrear. U. t. c. prnl.

2. tr. Apartar, desviar, alejar. U. t. c. prnl.

3. tr. Med. Dirigir hacia otra parte un líquido corporal.

4. tr. Mil. Dirigir la atención del enemigo a otra o a otras partes, para dividir y debilitar sus fuerzas.
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=ver...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-07-11 18:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this is what I meant to write:

"Diversión viene del Latín "divertĕre", que significa "llevar por varios lados". En otras palabras, cuando el niño está divertido, su mente está dispersa y desenfocada. El niño no está concentrado ni se está desarrollando."

Jennifer Adcock
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu valiosa ayuda Jennifer.
Bendiciones,
Elena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Buena solución
46 mins
  -> gracias, Beatriz :)

agree  Enrique Pérez Maira: Sí, me gusta más esta opción, explicar la etimología pero de la palabra en español. ¡Bien pensado!
49 mins
  -> gracias, Enrique :)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Exactamente lo que venía a responder! "Di-versión" :)
1 hr
  -> gracias, María :)

agree  Richard Boulter: I like this solution for the apparent context.
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Richard :)

agree  Bodemer
13 hrs
  -> gracias, Bodemer :)

agree  Teresa Mozo: si el texto se puede formular libremente, esta opción está bien
16 hrs
  -> Sí, yo creo que en este caso más vale traducir el sentido del texto en lugar de palabra por palabra. Claro, sin desviarnos caprichosamente del original! Gracias, Teresa :)

agree  AleTolj
18 hrs
  -> gracias, Alejandra :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pasatiempo


Explanation:
Algo sin trascendencia sólo para pasar el rato. Un abrazo.

Emilio Alba
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"amusement" (diversión, entretenimiento)


Explanation:
Dado que se pasa a analizar el término disecándolo, yo pondría el original en inglés/francés entre comillas con una explicación entre paréntesis, y lo mismo haría con "amused" (divertidos, entretenidos).

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Obando: Me gusta más tu opción
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ricardo. Saludos.

agree  Teresa Mozo: depende del objetivo del texto, pero yo me inclino por esta opción
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresa. Buen Domingo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entretención


Explanation:
El entretenimiento adquiere para los pensadores franfurteanos la dimensión etimológica de diversión, es decir, distracción, pero en este caso, entendida peyorativamente como fuga de la realidad, como huida del compromiso de entender la realidad para transformarla.
http://cultura.wordpress.com/2009/02/28/los-aportes-de-la-es...

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entretenimiento


Explanation:
entretenimiento sustantivo masculino
1 (diversión) entertainment, amusement
2 (pasatiempo) pastime


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=entr...
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leda Roche
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diversiòn


Explanation:
diversiòn

andrea piunn (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search