mobility

Spanish translation: movilidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mobility
Spanish translation:movilidad
Entered by: Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña

21:00 Aug 29, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics / linguistics
English term or phrase: mobility
Hola me gustaría saber cómo se podría decir esta palabra en español en el siguiente contexto: "The characteristic British concern with class and mobility quite directly underpins public reactions to so-called "Estuary English"."
De antemano muchas gracias.
rositamartin
movilidad
Explanation:
Si se refiere a la movilidad social, que creo que es a lo que se refiere por lo de "class".
¡Saludos!
Selected response from:

Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6movilidad
Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
4 +1movilidad (social)
Susana Jeronimo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
movilidad


Explanation:
Si se refiere a la movilidad social, que creo que es a lo que se refiere por lo de "class".
¡Saludos!


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Movilidad_social
Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por la ayuda :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk
0 min
  -> ¡Gracias Ruth! ¡Que tengas buena semana! :)

agree  Cristina Fernández
5 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Cristina! ¡Buena semana para ti también! :)

agree  Mónica Algazi
35 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Mónica! ¡Saludos!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Beatriz! ¡Saludos!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Rafael! ¡Saludos y buena semana!

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
10 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Alistair! ¡Saludos!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movilidad (social)


Explanation:
the increasing mobility among people that makes Estuary English more noticeable to the public. Wells also mentions how Estuary English should be treated in ...
http://paul-server.hum.aau.dk/paul/courses/ds1-11/group/exam...

Si tenés algo de tiempo mirá este sitio que es corto, claro y muy informativo.

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por la ayuda :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lourdes Sanchez: ya que hablan de preocupación ¿podríamos llamarlo preocupación por el arribismo?
10 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Lourdes




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search