cockneyfied

Spanish translation: con rasgos cockney

21:10 Aug 29, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics / linguistics
English term or phrase: cockneyfied
Hola tengo dudas acerca del significado de esta palabra que se encuentra en el siguiente titular de un periódico: "Britain's crumbling ruling class is losing the accent of auhtority...the upper-class young already talk Estuary English, the cockneyfied accent of the South-east."
De antemano muchas gracias.
rositamartin
Spanish translation:con rasgos cockney
Explanation:
Es la forma de encararlo que se me ocurre. "Cockney" no se traduce, de eso estoy bastante seguro.
¡Saludos!
Selected response from:

Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2con rasgos cockney
Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
4 +1(estuary English), el acento cockney del sureste
Susana Jeronimo
3"cockneyficado"
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con rasgos cockney


Explanation:
Es la forma de encararlo que se me ocurre. "Cockney" no se traduce, de eso estoy bastante seguro.
¡Saludos!

Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: También.
24 mins

agree  FlyHi
273 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"cockneyficado"


Explanation:
Neologismo, claro.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(estuary English), el acento cockney del sureste


Explanation:
Es la incorporación de la acentuación usada por la clase obrera de Londres (cockney) al inglés hablado en el sureste ( nivel de clase social alta).

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: El acento cockney
17 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Beatriz

agree  Lourdes Sanchez
29 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Lourdes

disagree  Robin Levey: Cockney is not an 'acento', and is not 'necessarily' specific to the 'clase obrera', although thanks to certain works of 'art' it has often been misrepresented in that way.
1 hr
  -> Aclarar y tener una opinión propia nunca está mal.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search