loan translation, borrowing

Spanish translation: Calco

20:12 Nov 26, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / loan translation,borrowing
English term or phrase: loan translation, borrowing
Hello. I would like to ask you a question. What is the difference in English between a borrowing and a loan translation? And I would also like to know what is the exact term in Spanish for loan translation, because I think borrowing would be in Spanish préstamo.

loan translation
Also found in: Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
loan translation
n.
A form of borrowing from one language to another whereby the semantic components of a given term are literally translated into their equivalents in the borrowing language. English superman, for example, is a loan translation from German Übermensch. Also called calque. (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/loan translation)
Cristiana Man
Spanish translation:Calco
Explanation:
According to the definition you provide, it is known in Spanish as "calco" (like 'carbon copy').
Selected response from:

Romina Navarro
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Calco
Romina Navarro
3 +3préstamo lingüístico, préstamo / préstamo-calco estructural
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
préstamo lingüístico, préstamo / préstamo-calco estructural


Explanation:
Not totally sure, but to me these two are almost synonymous. I would use "préstamo", but also "calco estructural" depending on the contexts and the usage needed.

Here is some data from CREA (Corpus de Referencia del Español Actual)

- "calco estructural", aquel que introduce en la lengua receptora una estructura nueva. También se le denomina "extranjerismo sintáctico". Proponemos como ejemplo la unidad ciencia ficción del inglés science fiction, ing. air-lift Luft-Fahrstuhl; al. Luftbrücke.

Siguiendo en la línea de García Yebra y teniendo en cuenta que, a diferencia del [***]préstamo lingüístico[***], el calco "es una construcción imitativa que reproduce el significado de una palabra o expresión extranjera con significantes de la lengua receptora" [3] El calco lingüístico puede traducir o bien el significado de una sola palabra, ya sea simple o compuesta, o bien una expresión más compleja., García Yebra presenta un clarificador ejemplo con el par fútbol - balompié:

- fútbol pertenece al grupo de los préstamos lingüísticos. En este caso tiene lugar una adaptación del significante inglés football.

- balompié pertenece al grupo de los calcos en traducción, ya que reproduce el significado inglés con significantes ya existentes en español, balón y pie.

Al servirse de estos recursos lingüísticos se persigue cubrir huecos que el sistema ha dejado vacíos, por ejemplo, debido a la falta de designaciones propias para nuevos objetos tecnológicos, lo que conducirá a una

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
AÑO: 2001
AUTOR: PRENSA
TÍTULO: Clac. Círculo de Lingüística Aplicada a la Comunicación, nº 5, 02/2001 : EN TORNO AL CONCEPTO DE INT ...
PAÍS: ESPAÑA
TEMA: 02.Lingüística y lenguaje
PUBLICACIÓN: Joaquín Garrido, Universidad Complutense de Madrid. Departamento de Filología Española, Facultad de Ciencias de la Información (Madrid), 2001

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CesBerPer
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, CesBerPer. :-)

agree  Adoración Bodoque Martínez: 'Borrowing' es préstamo y 'loan translation' puede ser: calco, calco léxico, calco léxico estructural o calco estructural, dependiendo del contexto. El calco es un tipo de préstamo. Ver «Préstamos del español: lengua y sociedad», de Juan Gómez Capuz.
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Adoración. :-) Buenas matizaciones. Por supuesto, aquí el contexto sería (como siempre) determinante. El término en su contexto y como cantaban Les Luthiers "en su nido, el carancho"... ;-)

agree  Camila Rivera
10 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Camila. :-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Calco


Explanation:
According to the definition you provide, it is known in Spanish as "calco" (like 'carbon copy').


    Reference: http://traductorpublico.com/es/procedimientos-de-traduccion/...
Romina Navarro
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  JM González: This is closer to that meaning. "Préstamos" can include words that don't exist in a language ("burrito" in English, for example), whereas the calque seems to use existing words in the target language. See also definition in rae.es
4 hrs

agree  Charles Davis
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search