power weigths

Spanish translation: entrenamiento de fuerza con pesas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power weigths
Spanish translation:entrenamiento de fuerza con pesas
Entered by: Sara Fairen

11:00 Jun 17, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics / power weights-Fall/Spring
English term or phrase: power weigths
Parece que es el nombre de una asignatura, aparece en un certificado de califcaciones de secundaria de EEUU ¿sabéis cuál sería el equivalente más parecido en España?
olisatru
ntrenamiento de fuerza con pesas
Explanation:
Es difícil sin contexto. Podría ser esto? Algo así como "entrenamiento de fuerza con pesas"

http://mountainvistaonline.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/Ac...

Power Weights-Fall
Power Weights-Spring
Course #: 75376-(Fall) 75377-(Spring)
Semester: .5 Physical Education Credit
Grades: 10-12
Prerequisite: Approval of Strength and Conditioning instructor.
Fees: $20.00
Standards: 1,2,3
This advanced strength and conditioning course addresses the specific needs of all students looking to enhance their physical performance. Emphasis will be on the development of core strength in major muscle groups, improving speed and agility, and injury prevention. This is a performance-based course.


https://castleviewhs.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/2017-18C...
Student athletes in Power Weights have three goals: improve sport performance, prevente injury and learn the basic scientifi c principles associated with performance training and restoration. These three goals are accomplished by incorporating “state of the art/science” methodology as recommended by the National Strength and Conditioning Association, and the American College of Sports Medicine. This course is taught by a NSCA Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist who incorporates a holistic approach to training for optimal performance not just for athletics but for the challenges of the modern world.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-06-17 12:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vaya, me he comido la "e". "Entrenamiento de fuerza con pesas"
Selected response from:

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2ntrenamiento de fuerza con pesas
Sara Fairen
2 +1preparación física con pesas
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ntrenamiento de fuerza con pesas


Explanation:
Es difícil sin contexto. Podría ser esto? Algo así como "entrenamiento de fuerza con pesas"

http://mountainvistaonline.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/Ac...

Power Weights-Fall
Power Weights-Spring
Course #: 75376-(Fall) 75377-(Spring)
Semester: .5 Physical Education Credit
Grades: 10-12
Prerequisite: Approval of Strength and Conditioning instructor.
Fees: $20.00
Standards: 1,2,3
This advanced strength and conditioning course addresses the specific needs of all students looking to enhance their physical performance. Emphasis will be on the development of core strength in major muscle groups, improving speed and agility, and injury prevention. This is a performance-based course.


https://castleviewhs.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/2017-18C...
Student athletes in Power Weights have three goals: improve sport performance, prevente injury and learn the basic scientifi c principles associated with performance training and restoration. These three goals are accomplished by incorporating “state of the art/science” methodology as recommended by the National Strength and Conditioning Association, and the American College of Sports Medicine. This course is taught by a NSCA Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist who incorporates a holistic approach to training for optimal performance not just for athletics but for the challenges of the modern world.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-06-17 12:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vaya, me he comido la "e". "Entrenamiento de fuerza con pesas"

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: O entrenamiento con pesas.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Chema :-)

agree  JohnMcDove: Y como cantaban los de Mecano: "Ay, qué PESAdo, ay, qué pesado..., siempre pensando en el pasado... ;-)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias, John ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparación física con pesas


Explanation:
Mi nivel de confianza es bajo por la falta de contexto, pero creo que "preparación física" es adecuado para el nombre de una asignatura.

Se trata de ejercicios que trabajan la fuerza mediante pesas, en contraste con otros métodos como los aeróbicos. Ejemplos de este uso:

pesas aplicadas al deporte - Slideshare
https://www.slideshare.net/.../conferencia-planificacin-pesa...
May 20, 2014 - CONFERENCIA 2. La sesión de preparación física con pesas. OBJETIVO: -Dominar la metodología que propone la asignatura para planificar

Cómo potenciar el anabolismo sin el empleo de anabolizantes ...
www.efdeportes.com/.../potenciar-el-anabolismo-sin-el-emple...
Un último elemento es la incorporación de la preparación física con pesas junto con ejercicios de carácter aeróbico para desarrollar la resistencia local y general

'SASSO' REGRESA COMO ESTELAR EL 25 DE JUNIO | Primer Guante
primerguante.com.ar › Inicio › Boxeo Profesional
May 31, 2016 - Durante el mes de abril estuvimos trabajando preparación física con pesas, ahora en mayo y junio estaremos enfocados en los aspectos técnicox...

: Somos Vóley : Especial Liga 2005-2006
www.somosvoley.com/noticias/muestra_nota.php?...0506...
Por la mañana realizan la preparación física con pesas y posteriormente trabajos con pelota.


Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, también. :-) Preparación para más musculación con las pesas esas... ;-) Tras las 25 millas que anduve el sábado y las 10 de ayer... hoy me pesa hasta el alma... ufff. ¡Saludos! /-/Gracias Bea, sí, descanso en mi camita... ;-) Bebo agua y tomo sal...
1 day 1 hr
  -> Ojo John, mira lo que le pasó al del maratón... bebe mucha agua y descansa ante el ordenata. Saludos cordiales.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search