big point

Spanish translation: punto(s) importante(s) - ideas clave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:big point
Spanish translation:punto(s) importante(s) - ideas clave
Entered by: Anabell Lucero

21:20 Jul 6, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / Traducción de un artículo sobre eufemismos
English term or phrase: big point
Making murder respectable (título)
Short sharp terms make big points clear. But people often prefer to soften their speech with euphemism...
Se trata de una actividad que debo realizar en un curso de traducción y práctica profesional en Argentina.
Anabell Lucero
Argentina
punto(s) importante(s) - ideas clave
Explanation:
Big, en el sentido de "importante", capital, de trascendencia...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-07-06 22:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Of considerable importance or seriousness.

‘it's a big decision’
‘his biggest problem is money’
‘he made a big mistake’
Synonyms
important, significant, major, of great import, of significance, momentous, of moment, weighty, consequential, of consequence, far-reaching, key, vital, critical, crucial, life-and-death, high-priority, serious, grave, solemn

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/big

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2018-07-17 04:41:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2punto(s) importante(s) - ideas clave
JohnMcDove
4las ideas sobresalientes
Rainer Zawadzki
3cuestión/opinión/afirmación importante/esencial
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las ideas sobresalientes


Explanation:
Muy de acuerdo con JohnMcDove. Solo presento una pequenia variante.

Rainer Zawadzki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuestión/opinión/afirmación importante/esencial


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con las propuestas de John y añado estas traducciones no literales de point porque creo que encajan bien en este contexto.

Así lo recoge la acepción 6 del Oxford:
(item, matter)
we discussed various points — tratamos diversos puntos / diversas cuestiones
to bring up / raise a point — plantear una cuestión
a point of law — una cuestión de derecho
https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

Esta definición del MW recoge la misma idea:
b : the most important essential in a discussion or matter
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/point



Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 154

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punto(s) importante(s) - ideas clave


Explanation:
Big, en el sentido de "importante", capital, de trascendencia...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-07-06 22:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Of considerable importance or seriousness.

‘it's a big decision’
‘his biggest problem is money’
‘he made a big mistake’
Synonyms
important, significant, major, of great import, of significance, momentous, of moment, weighty, consequential, of consequence, far-reaching, key, vital, critical, crucial, life-and-death, high-priority, serious, grave, solemn

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/big

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2018-07-17 04:41:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Beatriz. :-)

agree  Marina Menendez: o puntos clave
1 hr
  -> Sí, también. Muchas gracias, Marina. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search