control sound

Spanish translation: sonido a estudio / de control [contiene el sonido uvular o no uvular a estudio]

17:02 Nov 22, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Fonética y fonología
English term or phrase: control sound
Tema: análisis de los efectos acústicos de sonidos uvulares y no uvulares en vocales abiertas.

All subjects were asked to conjugate the infinitive form in the simple present, by adding the first person and number affix -XX to every verb base. As previously mentioned, the second syllable of the verbal base contains the control sound uvular versus non-uvular in onset position preceding a stressed high vowel. All verbal base’s second syllables are all open (CV), then subjects could add the –XX affix when conjugating these verbs orally.

¡Gracias!
ALVARO FLORES RENJEL
Bolivia
Spanish translation:sonido a estudio / de control [contiene el sonido uvular o no uvular a estudio]
Explanation:
Utilizaría sonido a estudio en este caso antes que La más literal sonido de control por la potencial ambigüedad de la segunda expresión.
En este caso, la segunda sílaba es la que contiene el sonido a estudio [el sonido de control], uvular versus no uvular, y cuyos efectos en uno y otro caso se tratan de analizar.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sonido a estudio / de control [contiene el sonido uvular o no uvular a estudio]
Chema Nieto Castañón
3sonido para la norma de comparación
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sonido para la norma de comparación


Explanation:
The starting point, or onset position, varies according to the point of articulation. In this case it is uvular. The control sound is the sound used for the standard of comparison for measurement purposes.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sonido a estudio / de control [contiene el sonido uvular o no uvular a estudio]


Explanation:
Utilizaría sonido a estudio en este caso antes que La más literal sonido de control por la potencial ambigüedad de la segunda expresión.
En este caso, la segunda sílaba es la que contiene el sonido a estudio [el sonido de control], uvular versus no uvular, y cuyos efectos en uno y otro caso se tratan de analizar.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search