weighed against

Spanish translation: sopesar/considerar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weighed against
Spanish translation:sopesar/considerar
Entered by: Manuel Bas y Mansilla

03:14 Apr 4, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Expressions
English term or phrase: weighed against
"weighed against": I am trying to come out with a good sentence (starting with "however").... Any suggestions?

Poor quality surfaces may not withstand the stress associated with freezing and thawing cycles that can be accelerated with ice melter use. However, the hazards associated with slippery surfaces must be ***weighed against*** the potential for surface damage. The potential for surface damage can be decreased by sealing the surface or by removing any excess slush that results from melting.
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
sopesar | considerar
Explanation:
'Sopesar' would be right, though it might be more common to say
'considerar X contra/en comparación con Y' replacing X,Y with both conditions.
Selected response from:

Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6sopesar | considerar
Manuel Bas y Mansilla
4 +2valorado frente a
Victor Zamorano
3comparar/ponderar contra
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sopesar | considerar


Explanation:
'Sopesar' would be right, though it might be more common to say
'considerar X contra/en comparación con Y' replacing X,Y with both conditions.

Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Natalia.

agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, John.

agree  tupcf
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  Raimundo Rizo
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raimundo.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz.

agree  Carolina Rostagno
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolina.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comparar/ponderar contra


Explanation:
Sin embargo, los riesgos que las superficies resbaladizas ofrecen se deben ponderar/examinar/comparar detenidamente contra el daño potencial de la superficie.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valorado frente a


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Saludos!
1 hr

agree  Ashok Pipal
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search