Talk Gap

Spanish translation: la brecha conversacional

22:31 Jan 8, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics / English saying
English term or phrase: Talk Gap
The sentence is: How to close the "talk gap." The target audience is universal Spanish speakers. Thanks!
PHHarris
United States
Spanish translation:la brecha conversacional
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a esto:

Cómo reducir la brecha conversacional.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2020-01-08 23:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos de este uso:

Generación Z: manual urgente para entender - Cosmopolitan
https://www.cosmopolitan.com › generacion-z
Diccionario para reducir la brecha conversacional entre los 'millennials' y los nativos digitales.

Comunicación Eficaz y herramientas para reducir la brecha ...
https://www.youtube.com › watch -
Uploaded by IT ́S TIME Coaching y Liderazgo
... el otro entiende otra. En este video explico algunas herramientas para reducir la brecha conversacional y ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2020-01-08 23:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Semanario Realidad Geselina 1066 by Silvia Ezpeleta - issuu
https://issuu.com › silviaezpeleta › docs
La brecha conversacional separa generaciones, y es propio de todo grupo armar códigos internos para diferenciarse. 8.

BeCoach: El Método - Google Books Result
https://books.google.es › books
Alfonso Espinosa, ‎Carla Zarlenga - 2019 - ‎Business & Economics
Es devastador el impacto que puede tener en las organizaciones el mantener esta brecha conversacional.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-01-09 13:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi PH, when you close the question (after 24 hours) selecting the "most helpful answer" you just tick a box. In any case, I'm perfectly happy with your feedback!
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3la brecha conversacional
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4brecha de exposición (al lenguaje)
Chema Nieto Castañón
4déficit de vocabulario
Victor Zamorano
4los silencios en una conversación
Eugenia Martin
3la brecha del lenguaje
Adoración Bodoque Martínez
Summary of reference entries provided
apertura entre habladores
José Patrício
check Kudoz
MollyRose

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
talk gap
la brecha del lenguaje


Explanation:
"Cómo reducir la brecha del lenguaje"

Question: Are we talking about children or adults?

https://www.collabforchildren.org/civicrm/event/info?reset=1...

https://www.elsevier.es/es-revista-revista-medica-internacio...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2020-01-08 23:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://blogs.iadb.org/desarrollo-infantil/es/mas-que-palabr...
"La iniciativa Clinton Demasiado pequeño para fracasar ofrece mucha información sobre la importancia de que los padres les hablen a sus bebés y a sus hijos e hijas, y presenta nuevos hallazgos investigativos sobre el desarrollo infantil y sobre cómo luchar contra la brecha del lenguaje."



Adoración Bodoque Martínez
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Adoración, thank you. We are talking about children AND adults. That is to say the ability of parents to improve their children's kindergarten readiness. In other words, close the "talk gap." I'm thinking "la brecha del lenguaje" is a feasible option. I initially thought "la brecha linguística." But I think "la brecha conversational" by Beatriz Ramirez is the best fit. Thank you for your time!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talk gap
los silencios en una conversación


Explanation:


Eugenia Martin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your time.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talk gap
déficit de vocabulario


Explanation:
Impossible to tell for sure without more context. If it's referred to language learning in clhildren 0-3 years old, could be the concept employed in LENA System (see ref. 1). In that case, my suggestion would be feasible. Also "déficit léxico" (see ref. 2).


    https://www.lena.org/wp-content/uploads/pdf/research/RightFromBirth_Warren.pdf
    https://cvc.cervantes.es/ensenanza/biblioteca_ele/asele/pdf/26/26_0177.pdf
Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I disagree, Victor. Although having context certainly almost always help when searching for an equivalent term, this is one of those "much to do about nothing" cases...making things harder than they need to be. Thinking of similar terms (something I hadn't done before posting my question...my apology) has been helpful though. Think, por ejemplo, of: la brecha salarial, la brecha digital, la brecha de género. Regardless of context, the meaning behind those phrases remain the same. I am familiar with LENA and its purpose, which, in my view, is more about "closing" the vocabulary gap between parents/caregivers and children by encouraging parents/caregivers to work on increasing children in conversation at the early stages of their lives, before a language deficit (loss of ability) occurs. After all this, I now have these options (two suggested by members): "cerrar la brecha del lenguaje", "cerrar la brecha lingüíistica", "cerrar la brecha conversacional", "cerrar la brecha en el hablar." Thanks for getting my creative juices flowing.

Asker: Oops! "The MEANINGS (not meaning) behind those phrases remain the same. AND "work on increasing conversation with children at the early stages of their lives..." Should have previewed before submitting...just waking up. Have a great day!


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
talk gap
la brecha conversacional


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a esto:

Cómo reducir la brecha conversacional.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2020-01-08 23:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos de este uso:

Generación Z: manual urgente para entender - Cosmopolitan
https://www.cosmopolitan.com › generacion-z
Diccionario para reducir la brecha conversacional entre los 'millennials' y los nativos digitales.

Comunicación Eficaz y herramientas para reducir la brecha ...
https://www.youtube.com › watch -
Uploaded by IT ́S TIME Coaching y Liderazgo
... el otro entiende otra. En este video explico algunas herramientas para reducir la brecha conversacional y ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2020-01-08 23:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Semanario Realidad Geselina 1066 by Silvia Ezpeleta - issuu
https://issuu.com › silviaezpeleta › docs
La brecha conversacional separa generaciones, y es propio de todo grupo armar códigos internos para diferenciarse. 8.

BeCoach: El Método - Google Books Result
https://books.google.es › books
Alfonso Espinosa, ‎Carla Zarlenga - 2019 - ‎Business & Economics
Es devastador el impacto que puede tener en las organizaciones el mantener esta brecha conversacional.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-01-09 13:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi PH, when you close the question (after 24 hours) selecting the "most helpful answer" you just tick a box. In any case, I'm perfectly happy with your feedback!

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchísimas gracias, Beatriz.

Asker: Forgot to thank you for the most helpful links. I'm trying to figure out how to give you puntos (a grade) before I close this entry. I'm a little rusty at this. Can you tell me how? I want to make sure you get well-deserved credits.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica - Bea

agree  patinba
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias - Bea

agree  Liana Kamenova
10 days
  -> Gracias Liana - Bea

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brecha de exposición (al lenguaje)


Explanation:
I believe, from your comments, that your text is specifically talking about "diferencias de exposición al lenguaje hablado". You could express this as "brecha de exposición (al lenguaje hablado)" -as something different from vocabulary and language gaps.

Por otro lado, el sentido de brecha conversacional hace referencia a la incomunicabilidad -o dificultad de comunicación- entre distintas generaciones, debido a la utilización de claves lingüísticas diferentes (as a "communicational gap", and I believe this is not really what your original expression tries to convey).


The often-cited “talk gap” has become a rallying cry on this important issue: by their fourth birthday, children from lower-talk families will have heard many millions fewer words than those from higher-talk families.
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

Define the Talk Gap and how it can be addressed in home visiting
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://...

parents in welfare families, and this talk gap between the ages of 0 and 3 years ...
https://www.google.com/amp/s/jwsteachingandlearning.wordpres...

From birth to 40 months, parents in professional families spoke 32 million more words to their children than parents in welfare families, and this talk gap between the ages of 0 and 3 years – not parent education, socio economic status, or race – explains the vocabulary and language gap at age 3 and the reading and math achievement gap aged 10
https://jwsteachingandlearning.wordpress.com/2018/11/23/lang...

A día de hoy, se sabe que existen grandes diferencias de exposición al lenguaje hablado según las familias y las clases sociales, y que estas se encuentran correlacionadas con el volumen del léxico y el desarrollo de las redes cerebrales del lenguaje.
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

Sabemos que hay una gran variedad en el conocimiento de las palabras de los estudiantes y que ya en los 5 años, existe una brecha de exposición de 30 millones de palabras dependiendo del origen socioeconómico
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://...



Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: apertura entre habladores

Reference information:
gaps which need closing, creates speaking opportunities and prompts the creation of new activities - https://www.teachingenglish.org.uk/article/find-gap-increasi...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Good suggestion. Thank you. And thanks for the interesting link.


51 mins
Reference: check Kudoz

Reference information:
There are several suggestions in this link. Context would help us give an acceptable translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2020-01-09 18:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you had already decided to use "cerrar la brecha" no matter what, then maybe the context wasn't Absolutely necessary (but still helpful because we, the answerers, don't know if it is a lag in conversation, a vocabulary issue, etc.) But it DOES make a difference if you want to say it another way, such as eliminar los déficits de vocabulario, malentendimientos, etc. We are not mind readers. You did not say anything about a generational gap in your question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2020-01-10 19:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry that you took this personally; it was not my intention. I only put one word, "does," in all caps because we can't italicize or use boldface. Context always helps the potential answerers; sometimes an asker is only thinking from one or two angles (there could be a variety of reasons--it doesn't matter), and there could be more angles. The comments I made were only related to that--nothing personal and not judgmental. That is the only point I was trying to make. Sometimes it is difficult to "hear" the intended tone of written notes. Peace?


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/other/437358-close-the-gap.html
MollyRose
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Molly, more context in this case is unnecessary. Thanks.

Asker: Forgot to mention, the phrase would be along the lines of "generation gap," without needing much context. Other equivalents I've thought of include: "la disminución de la brecha de charla" and "cerrar la brecha del lenguaje." Everyone's comments have been most helpful.

Asker: Okay, Molly. Me rindo. You are taking this personally because you obviously have the need to be right. I mentioned more than one examples that I'm considering. I did NOT (since shouting seems to be your thing), I have decided to use "cerrar la brecha", "no matter what." Then again, you seemed to be chastising me. Come on! I thought the decision was mine to make. Moreover, I don't recall even hinting that answerers are "mind readers." Whatever your reason (ego?) or taking umbrage at anything I've said, I hope you're feeling better. This kind of exchange is unproductive and totally uncalled for. Thanks for reminding me why I seldom use this site. Egos are too easily bruised. Lordy.

Asker: Correction: "Whatever the reason for taking umbrage... Please don't continue to waste your precious time/energy on this kind of trivia. I believe you are a sophisticated professional who would find this kind of exchange beneath you. I know it's beneath me.

Asker: No worries, Molly. All's good. Best wishes and thanks for taking the time to respond to my question in the first place. Buen fin de semana. Patricia





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search