shelving

Spanish translation: inclinado, pendiente

20:22 Aug 14, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: shelving
Context:

Esta hablando del otoño...

"...the squirrel was leaping nimbly and chattering gaily among the fiery tops of the oaks or the dun foliage of the hickory, that shot up its shelving trunk and spread its forked branches far over the smooth, moss-spotted boles of the beeches, and the limber boughs of the elms."

From a short story by Alice Carey, US author, 19th century prose.

... el nogal que disparaba su [shelving] tronco y esparcía sus ramas bifurcadas muy por encima de...
Yini
United States
Spanish translation:inclinado, pendiente
Explanation:
It has the same meaning as "sloping". You must see it as if the trunk had shelves (metaphorically)
It meant "sloping surface" in the 18th/19th centuries
Selected response from:

FERNANDO ASENSIO
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inclinado, pendiente
FERNANDO ASENSIO
4ahusado; escarpado
Arí Bartra
4[el nogal que] proyectaba su tronco hacia lo alto
Oliver Romero
4(tronco) escarpado
Tigranuhi Khachatryan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inclinado, pendiente


Explanation:
It has the same meaning as "sloping". You must see it as if the trunk had shelves (metaphorically)
It meant "sloping surface" in the 18th/19th centuries


    Reference: http://https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/shelving
FERNANDO ASENSIO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
55 mins
  -> De nada ;)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[el nogal que] proyectaba su tronco hacia lo alto


Explanation:
Según el diccionario, 'shelving' quiere decir 'inclinado' (v. enlace de abajo), pero propongo cambiar un poco la frase, obviando el adjetivo pero intensificando la acción verbal. Los adjetivos nos resultan a menudo problemáticos al traducir de inglés al español, y puede ser buena idea "contrarrestar" con otros recursos, más aún en un fragmento tan descriptivo como este.

¡Suerte!


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/shelving
Oliver Romero
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tus sugerencias.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tronco) escarpado


Explanation:
Shelving _inclinado, empinado, escarpado, etc

Example sentence(s):
  • Tronco de arbol escarpado.

    https://es.dreamstime.com/foto-de-archivo-tronco-de-%C3%A1rbol-escarpado-image78262090
Tigranuhi Khachatryan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Tigranuhi


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ahusado; escarpado


Explanation:
If we take "shelve" to mean "slope away gradually", then it is more or less synonymous with "tapered". I would therefore use some Spanish word like "ahusado" if I wanted to give a physical idea of the shape, or else "escarpado" for a more dynamic expression

Arí Bartra
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu contribución.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search