to build upon this idea...

Spanish translation: para ampliar/desarrollar esta idea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to build upon this idea...
Spanish translation:para ampliar/desarrollar esta idea
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

01:18 Oct 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Website forum postings
English term or phrase: to build upon this idea...
Forum
"Coping with prejudice and racial discrimination (People)"

An interesting thing about living in the U.S., I have
found, is the expectation of cultural and social assimilation. Because I have grown up in a small, New
England town that was predominantly "white," for a very
long time I subconsciously regarded myself as white. This is a weird concept to try to explain, but because I was always taught things from the "white" perspective, I
identified myself more with "whites" than with Asians.
My parents also made it a point to avoid teaching me Chinese so that I would not have an accent when
speaking English and would not be discriminated against
because of my ethnicity. This is a pity, because I feel that many minorities are taught to ignore their cultures and become "American," or "white."

*** To build upon this idea,*** I'm not sure if you have heard of the clothing company Abercrombie and Fitch (A&F), but there have been lawsuits against them for racism. A&F claim to promote a "classic American look," but all their models and sales staff are usually white, and it has been said that this is part of their hiring practices. This seems to say that being white is American and nothing else. Also, it is sort of hidden in advertising, but in most
commercials there is a strategy of making a product seem
like the product of the "average American family." These families almost always consist of a Caucasian family: a mother, father, daughter, son, and sometimes dog. When I
look back at these facts, it is no surprise to me that
it has taken me 19 years to realize that I am in fact Asian-American, and not "white." I feel that classical images like this marginalize other races that are living in this
country, making it seem like they qualify as less than
American. It is hard for me, because it makes me feel like I am not quite American enough to be American, but I am also not quite Chinese enough to qualify as Chinese. Up
until recently being Chinese-American has been a very
displaced, disjointed identity for me! This, however is a very lengthy and twisted debate to get into!

I CANNOT MAKE SENSE OF THIS SENTENCE, AND I THINK IT IS BECAUSE OF THE PREPOSITION.
AS YOU CAN SEE FROM THE TEXT, THE WRITER IS A 19-YEAR-OLD AMERICAN, BUT I GUESS SHE MEANS "PARA FUNDAMENTAR ESTA IDEA," IN WHICH CASE THE CORRECT CONSTRUCTION WOULD BE "TO BUILD THIS IDEA, WOULDN'T IT?"

I WOULD VERY MUCH APPRECIATE YOUR CLARIFYING THIS FOR ME, NOT FOR TRANSLATING, BUT FOR MY OWN BENEFIT IF I'M WRONG.

TIA!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
para ampliar este concepto / para desarrollar más esta idea
Explanation:
¡Hola, María Eugenia!

Acá en USA "to build upon" se usa bastante, con el significado de "build up": to develop gradually by increments.

En tu texto, la persona primero introdujo el concepto de que fue criada con la idea de ser "blanca" en lugar de "asiática-blanca". Luego, para "ampliar el concepto", o "desarrollar más su idea", da el ejemplo de A&F.

.... Espero te ayude, y felices traducciones, María Eugenia!! :-)

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-10-19 01:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos en línea de \"build upon the idea\":

Socratic Seminars
... OR. Move On. Ask the last speaker to clarify or explain an idea. Ask other students to respond or **build upon the idea**. Ask for support or evidence from the text ...

www.greece.k12.ny.us/instruction/ELA/ SocraticSeminars/facilitatingthoughtfuldialogue.htm


Shoulder Rehabilitation
... While this concept certainly does **build upon the idea** of muscle endurance, it may be somewhat limiting in building muscle power and bulk for contact or ...

www.tcusportsmedicine.com/shldrrehab.htm


SAGE Publications - Narrative Analysis
... Social-Relational Readings **build upon the idea** that narrative discourse is personal but also echoes political, economic, and other material relationships in ...

www.sagepub.com/book.aspx?pid=9848


Empereur
... The European political institution was **build upon the idea** of cooperation known as “concert of power,” according to President Wilson, and America as the ...

www.empereur.com/politics/usfp/ US%20strategy%20and%20challengers.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-10-19 02:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::: María Eugenia:

Sí, el significado que da el diccionario existe. Sin embargo el sentido con que lo usa la chica que escribe el texto me parece q\'es el significado de \"build up\", que se escucha mucho por aquí. ¿O bien a vos te parece que en el texto el ejemplo de A&F sirve de fundamento a la idea expresada por la chica en el primer párrafo? Para mí, no... no es una fundamentación a esa idea: es un elemento más que la amplía. Es decir: 1) primero se expone una idea; 2) luego viene el \"build upon\". Con ese sentido, de \"desarrollar a partir de\", \"ampliar\", se escucha aquí a menudo \"build upon\".

Según el American Heritage Dictionary:

build up 1. To develop or increase in stages or by degrees: built up the business; building up my endurance for the marathon. 2. To accumulate or collect: sediment building up on the ocean floor. 3. To bolster: build up the product with a massive ad campaign; built up my hopes after the interview.

A ver qué te parecen estos otros ejemplos:

National Accelerated Schools - What is
... What is an Accelerated School | Description | History. ... Accelerated schools seek out, acknowledge, and **build upon** every child\'s natural curiosity, encouraging ...

web.uconn.edu/asp/Accelerated_Schools_Plus/WhatIs.htm


CREDITDEFENDER
... Therefore, I will only place one idea or suggestion each month, because I would like you to practice and or **build upon the idea** or suggestion during this time. ...

creditdefender.com/id13.html


[DOC] Vector Intelligence, Inc
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... In particular, very sophisticated curve matching algorithms were developed by Bell Labs **to build upon the idea** patented in US 5,828,772. ...

www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/dockets/ 00d1538/00d-1538-mm00025-03-whitepaper.doc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-10-19 02:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::: Here in the US, when I listen (in colloquial conversation) an idea expressed, followed by the phrase \"to build upon this idea\", what I hear is: \"... and to build up on top of the idea that I had first put forth, here\'s another view/example for you to consider...\"

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 54 mins (2004-10-19 12:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::: María Eugenia: entiendo que la web writer escribió \"build upon\", pero \"build UPON\" es simplemente otra manera de escribir \"build UP ON\", como en el último ejemplo aquí arriba. El sentido aquí en USA es \"construir sobre\", \"expandir sobre\"
:-)
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
¡MUCHÍSIMAS GRACIAS, ELENITA!
Tienes toda la razón. Se trata de una expresión idiomática que no sé por qué razón no aparece en los diccionarios. (Y "build up on" no es correcto; me lo dijeron los "gringos" - hice la pregunta en inglés-inglés)
xxoo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3para ampliar este concepto / para desarrollar más esta idea
Elena Sgarbo (X)
5tienes razón, María Eugenia
Atenea Acevedo (X)
5para elaborar respecto a esta idea
yolanda Speece
5para ahondar más en el tema...
Lillian van den Broeck
4para continuar con la idea...
angela vicent


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tienes razón, María Eugenia


Explanation:
Porque entonces la traducción literal sería "esta idea abreva en" o "esta idea se basa en" o "esta idea está fundada en" o "esta idea se deriva de" y un largo etcétera.

Saludos...

Atenea Acevedo (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para ahondar más en el tema...


Explanation:
una posibilidad u opción...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-10-19 01:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"basarse sobre\", es otra...

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para elaborar respecto a esta idea


Explanation:
Para profundizar esta idea, ....
Para aclarar esta idea,

This is just an option.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para continuar con la idea...


Explanation:
para seguir sobre el tema...


angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
para ampliar este concepto / para desarrollar más esta idea


Explanation:
¡Hola, María Eugenia!

Acá en USA "to build upon" se usa bastante, con el significado de "build up": to develop gradually by increments.

En tu texto, la persona primero introdujo el concepto de que fue criada con la idea de ser "blanca" en lugar de "asiática-blanca". Luego, para "ampliar el concepto", o "desarrollar más su idea", da el ejemplo de A&F.

.... Espero te ayude, y felices traducciones, María Eugenia!! :-)

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-10-19 01:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos en línea de \"build upon the idea\":

Socratic Seminars
... OR. Move On. Ask the last speaker to clarify or explain an idea. Ask other students to respond or **build upon the idea**. Ask for support or evidence from the text ...

www.greece.k12.ny.us/instruction/ELA/ SocraticSeminars/facilitatingthoughtfuldialogue.htm


Shoulder Rehabilitation
... While this concept certainly does **build upon the idea** of muscle endurance, it may be somewhat limiting in building muscle power and bulk for contact or ...

www.tcusportsmedicine.com/shldrrehab.htm


SAGE Publications - Narrative Analysis
... Social-Relational Readings **build upon the idea** that narrative discourse is personal but also echoes political, economic, and other material relationships in ...

www.sagepub.com/book.aspx?pid=9848


Empereur
... The European political institution was **build upon the idea** of cooperation known as “concert of power,” according to President Wilson, and America as the ...

www.empereur.com/politics/usfp/ US%20strategy%20and%20challengers.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-10-19 02:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::: María Eugenia:

Sí, el significado que da el diccionario existe. Sin embargo el sentido con que lo usa la chica que escribe el texto me parece q\'es el significado de \"build up\", que se escucha mucho por aquí. ¿O bien a vos te parece que en el texto el ejemplo de A&F sirve de fundamento a la idea expresada por la chica en el primer párrafo? Para mí, no... no es una fundamentación a esa idea: es un elemento más que la amplía. Es decir: 1) primero se expone una idea; 2) luego viene el \"build upon\". Con ese sentido, de \"desarrollar a partir de\", \"ampliar\", se escucha aquí a menudo \"build upon\".

Según el American Heritage Dictionary:

build up 1. To develop or increase in stages or by degrees: built up the business; building up my endurance for the marathon. 2. To accumulate or collect: sediment building up on the ocean floor. 3. To bolster: build up the product with a massive ad campaign; built up my hopes after the interview.

A ver qué te parecen estos otros ejemplos:

National Accelerated Schools - What is
... What is an Accelerated School | Description | History. ... Accelerated schools seek out, acknowledge, and **build upon** every child\'s natural curiosity, encouraging ...

web.uconn.edu/asp/Accelerated_Schools_Plus/WhatIs.htm


CREDITDEFENDER
... Therefore, I will only place one idea or suggestion each month, because I would like you to practice and or **build upon the idea** or suggestion during this time. ...

creditdefender.com/id13.html


[DOC] Vector Intelligence, Inc
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... In particular, very sophisticated curve matching algorithms were developed by Bell Labs **to build upon the idea** patented in US 5,828,772. ...

www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/dockets/ 00d1538/00d-1538-mm00025-03-whitepaper.doc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-10-19 02:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::: Here in the US, when I listen (in colloquial conversation) an idea expressed, followed by the phrase \"to build upon this idea\", what I hear is: \"... and to build up on top of the idea that I had first put forth, here\'s another view/example for you to consider...\"

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 54 mins (2004-10-19 12:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::: María Eugenia: entiendo que la web writer escribió \"build upon\", pero \"build UPON\" es simplemente otra manera de escribir \"build UP ON\", como en el último ejemplo aquí arriba. El sentido aquí en USA es \"construir sobre\", \"expandir sobre\"
:-)

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
¡MUCHÍSIMAS GRACIAS, ELENITA!
Tienes toda la razón. Se trata de una expresión idiomática que no sé por qué razón no aparece en los diccionarios. (Y "build up on" no es correcto; me lo dijeron los "gringos" - hice la pregunta en inglés-inglés)
xxoo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Cloudy

agree  MariaPazMella: :)
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Sweetblue :-)

agree  Helenka
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Helenka




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search