gaining experience

Spanish translation: obtener o adquirir experiencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gaining experience
Spanish translation:obtener o adquirir experiencia
Entered by: Oso (X)

02:27 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: gaining experience
What is the best way to gain experience translating when you are new to the feild?
elcapitan
obtener o adquirir experiencia
Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 02:38:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re actually asking us this question (no asking for a translation, that is) I suggest you post your question in the Proz Forums.
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12obtener o adquirir experiencia
Oso (X)
4adquirir experiencia
analisa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
obtener o adquirir experiencia


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 02:38:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re actually asking us this question (no asking for a translation, that is) I suggest you post your question in the Proz Forums.


Oso (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
1 min
  -> Hola Nora, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Nitza Ramos: Saludos Oso:)
18 mins
  -> ¡Hola Nitza! Siempre un gusto saludarte. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Walter Landesman
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, landesman ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Mejías: adquirir, c oloca mejor... saludos otra vez!
25 mins
  -> ¡Saludos Gaby! y muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Santiago Hersch
26 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Santiago ¶:^)

agree  Gustavo Villar
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Gustavo ¶:^)

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Leticia ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> ¡Buenos días y muchísimas gracias, Gaby! ¶:^)

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Charlie ¶:^)

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Leopoldo ¶:^)

agree  blucero
13 hrs
  -> Hola blucero, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Daniela Alguerno
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, pazalg ¶:^)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adquirir experiencia


Explanation:
o ganar experiencia, por qué no?

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search