and/or

Spanish translation: y/o

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and/or
Spanish translation:y/o
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

19:10 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: and/or
I just wanted to know if when using and/or within a sentence in Spanish if you use y/o or just y o ???
Adriana Menchaca
y/o
Explanation:
Así se usa
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
Gracias! Me queria asegurar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4y/o
Alejandra Vega
5 +2Se recomienda...
Carolina Fryd (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
y/o


Explanation:
Así se usa

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias! Me queria asegurar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blucero
6 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Egmont
51 mins

agree  Daniela Alguerno
1 hr

agree  Walter Landesman
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Se recomienda...


Explanation:
optar por uno de los dos. El que más se ajuste a la realidad, según el contexto.

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arturo Delgado
1 hr
  -> :-) Gracias, Arturo.

agree  Ernesto de Lara: Tu si sabes espa¤ol
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ernesto.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search