International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

tremendous threshold

Spanish translation: umbral de gran exigencia/muy exigente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tremendous threshold
Spanish translation:umbral de gran exigencia/muy exigente
Entered by: Adolfo Ossi

20:41 Nov 3, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: tremendous threshold
It is therefore important to carefully evaluate the weaning age of piglets.

Early weaning saves the sow energy but poses a big challenge for the piglet.

A weaning weight of 6kg is a tremendous threshold for the piglet and anything below this weight requires a high degree of competence from farm attendants, especially when there are a large number of piglets.
Adolfo Ossi
umbral de gran exigencia/muy exigente
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias Mónica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4muy dificil
Elena Vega
3umbral de gran exigencia/muy exigente
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
umbral de gran exigencia/muy exigente


Explanation:
Una opción.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias Mónica

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muy dificil


Explanation:
Para un lechón de seis kilos es muy difícil dejar la mama...

otra opción

Elena Vega
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search