non-cycling

Spanish translation: acíclica(s) (no ovulan)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-cycling
Spanish translation:acíclica(s) (no ovulan)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

03:46 Jan 26, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: non-cycling
Females that are non-cycling or females returning to estrus will be mated XX or XXXX based on the decision made by farm management.
Hardy Moreno
acíclica(s) (no ovulan)
Explanation:
http://www.thepigsite.com/articles/2090/managing-the-sow-and...
P.G. 600 ®1 is a combination of serum gonadotropin (Pregnant Mare Serum Gonadotropin or PMGS) and chorionic gonadotropin (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin, HCG). Pregnant mare serum and HCG mimic FSH and LH respectfully. **In mature, pre-pubertal gilts, P.G. 600 will initiate estrus or heat in non-cycling pre-pubertal gilts that are nearing their natural initiation of puberty.***

http://norumiantesiasa1.blogspot.com/2014/07/sistema-de-sinc...
Control del ciclo y la ovulación
- Inducir ovulación en **cerdas acíclicas** (no ovulan)
- Regular la fase luteal de cerdas ciclantes, es decir, ovulatorias.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/acyclical
Synonyms
non-cyclical

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2016-01-29 22:12:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2acíclica(s) (no ovulan)
Taña Dalglish
4que no estén en su ciclo
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que no estén en su ciclo


Explanation:
Que no estén ovulando, el periodo contrario o pasivo de un hembra productora que no está en celo.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acíclica(s) (no ovulan)


Explanation:
http://www.thepigsite.com/articles/2090/managing-the-sow-and...
P.G. 600 ®1 is a combination of serum gonadotropin (Pregnant Mare Serum Gonadotropin or PMGS) and chorionic gonadotropin (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin, HCG). Pregnant mare serum and HCG mimic FSH and LH respectfully. **In mature, pre-pubertal gilts, P.G. 600 will initiate estrus or heat in non-cycling pre-pubertal gilts that are nearing their natural initiation of puberty.***

http://norumiantesiasa1.blogspot.com/2014/07/sistema-de-sinc...
Control del ciclo y la ovulación
- Inducir ovulación en **cerdas acíclicas** (no ovulan)
- Regular la fase luteal de cerdas ciclantes, es decir, ovulatorias.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/acyclical
Synonyms
non-cyclical

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2016-01-29 22:12:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosario Meriles
2 mins
  -> Gracias Rosario.

agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs
  -> Gracias John.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search