on-test / off-test

Spanish translation: prueba activada/prueba desactivada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-test / off-test
Spanish translation:prueba activada/prueba desactivada
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

17:53 Feb 20, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: on-test / off-test
on-test is the period in which the company tests a growing pig. The company uses ultrasound to measure backfat(BF) and loin eye area (LEA) to measure how lean the pig is. They weigh the pig to compare this weight to their starting weight at on-test

off-test is the period when the company ends the testing period of a growing pig.
Hardy Moreno
prueba activada/prueba desactivada
Explanation:
Periodo de prueba en función, prueba finalizada.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prueba activada/prueba desactivada
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3período de crecimiento del cerdo/príodo de engorde
lugoben


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prueba activada/prueba desactivada


Explanation:
Periodo de prueba en función, prueba finalizada.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Gracias...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
período de crecimiento del cerdo/príodo de engorde


Explanation:
Una vez que se han destetado, los lechones son trasladados a un criadero de transición hasta que alcanzan unas 8 ó 10 semanas de edad.
La última etapa de la cría de cerdos se conoce como crecimiento y acabado, o engorda, en la que se alimenta a los cerdos hasta que alcanzan su peso de mercado.
http://www.boartaint.com/es/etapas-del-crecimiento-de-los-ce...

El periodo comprendido entre una semana antes del parto y el desteten se denomina periodo de lactancia y dura normalmente 8 semanas. Por su parte el ciclo de engorda tiene una duración promedio de 20 semanas. Por razones de manejo la engorda se divide en dos periodos de cerca de 10 semanas cada uno. El primer periodo suele llamarse periodo de crecimiento. Termina cuando el animal ha alcanzado un peso vivo de 60 kg.
http://cerdossscrofa.blogspot.ca/2009/05/produccion-de-lecho...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-02-21 01:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección
período de engorde en lugar de príodo de engorde

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search