feeder

Spanish translation: de engorde

15:07 Jan 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: feeder
en una lista de productos agro para exportación:

"Cattle, feeder and slaughter"

Gracias mil por adelantado.
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Spanish translation:de engorde
Explanation:
o de ceba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 23:13:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para matadero, de sacrificio
Selected response from:

Espinel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Alimentador
rhandler
4 +3de engorde
Espinel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de engorde


Explanation:
o de ceba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 23:13:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para matadero, de sacrificio

Espinel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
13 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Edward Lum
35 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
7 hrs
  -> gracias, P.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alimentador


Explanation:
Traducción directa. Vea este ejemplo:

Alimentador de Ganado
... Alimentador de Ganado. Principal VOLVER La Empresa Nuestros Productos Conozca a su Ganado Corrales: Diseños Solicite su Diseño Links Visite El Quebracho. ...
www.mecanoganadero.com.ar/productos/ otros/alimentador.htm


    www.mecanoganadero.com.ar/productos/ otros/alimentador.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Rufino

agree  Gabo Pena: you got it mein!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tauros. You should know better than us!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search