level pastures

Spanish translation: pastizales/campos/potreros llanos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:level pastures
Spanish translation:pastizales/campos/potreros llanos
Entered by: Christian Nielsen-Palacios

16:57 Apr 24, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / enfermedades del pie del caballo
English term or phrase: level pastures
Contexto: Chronic foot disease is a descriptive term used to categorise cases with any or all; chronic laminitis, white line disease, pedal bone degeneration and pain. It may be possible to keep such cases comfortable with the long-term use of NSAIDs, careful farriery, level pastures and soft bedding.
Bárbara Hammerle López-Francos
Spain
pastizales/campos/potreros llanos
Explanation:
donde crece el pasto que comen los caballos
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pastos planos
Landsknecht
3pastizales/campos/potreros llanos
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3pastos nivelados / pastos sin desniveles
Pablo Cruz Font


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pastos nivelados / pastos sin desniveles


Explanation:

me parece lo más lógico en este contexto, optaría por la segunda variante.
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2018-04-24 17:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


level adj (horizontal) a nivel loc adj
nivelado adj
You could tell that the pool table wasn't level by the way the balls rolled.
Era obvio que la mesa de billar no estaba a nivel por la forma en que rodaba la bola.
Era obvio que la mesa de billar no estaba nivelada por la forma en que rodaba la bola.
level adj (at the same altitude) a la misma altitud loc adj
The two planes were level.
Los dos aviones estaban a la misma altitud.
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=lev...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2018-04-24 18:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


pastos llanos también

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pastizales/campos/potreros llanos


Explanation:
donde crece el pasto que comen los caballos

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pastos planos


Explanation:
See the link:
"Upland or mountain pastures need to be fenced separately from more level, usually higher quality, pastures to force livestock to graze the steep pastures. This is particularly important for brush control. In many instances the level pastures can be harvested for hay if they are not needed for grazing at particular times during the grazing season".

https://pubs.ext.vt.edu/418/418-005/418-005.html

As you see, "level pastures" are opposite to "upland or mountain pastures".

Landsknecht
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search