\"pottery\" gait

Spanish translation: paso renqueante

09:59 May 3, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / se refiere a la manera de andar de un burro enfermo
English term or phrase: \"pottery\" gait
Contexto: Laminitis is common in the older donkey and there may well be a legacy of untreated attacks over decades, resulting in unremitting foot pain but only manifesting as short stridedness, a ‘pottery’ gait, or subtle shifting of weight from limb to limb.
Bárbara Hammerle López-Francos
Spain
Spanish translation:paso renqueante
Explanation:
Sería otra opción que tal vez comunica la idea.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=Vy2tGnJ

Saludos cordiales.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3paso renqueante
JohnMcDove
3 +1marcha forzada / poco natural
Pablo Cruz Font
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marcha forzada / poco natural


Explanation:


Creo que es una expresión no traducible directamente, no se encuentran resultados con marcha de cerámica ni nada parecido. Para la propuesta me baso en el stilted = forzado de mi último enlace en inglés.

En este enlace en español dan una idea de por dónde pueden ir los tiros:

https://www.a-alvarez.com/blog/hipica/el-caballo/sintomas-la...
...Cuando el animal sufre de laminitis, realizará una marcha extraña como si pisara agujas, apoyando solamente los talones y realizando pasos cortos y rápidos...

http://www.gopetsamerica.com/horse/diseases/gait-abnormaliti...
...Stiff, stilted action ("pottery gait"), short stride indicates pain in both front legs...

Espero que ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutos (2018-05-03 10:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


(o sea, lo del pottery indicaría que el animal anda como si pisara cascotes de cerámica y le hiciera daño.

La expresión está muy extendida en inglés a la vista de los resultados en google, pero no parece que se diga nada similar en español).

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, esa es la idea. :-) Doy otra opción, pero tampoco sé de una expresión exacta para esto... :-)
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paso renqueante


Explanation:
Sería otra opción que tal vez comunica la idea.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=Vy2tGnJ

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Cruz Font: un choix excellent...
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Pablo. :-) Choisir ou ne pas choisir, voilà la question... ;-)

agree  Taña Dalglish: Seems like an excellent choice of words, although I may still be inclined to include the English "pottery gait". Have no idea where that term came from but sounds like an invention of some smart vet? (andan doloridos como si "pisaran huevos").
37 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Taña. :-) It is funny that I also thought about the same expression "como pisando huevos", but that probably has less of a "limping" connotation... ;-)

agree  Charles Davis: Me gusta. Propongo arriba una derivación, que casi me hace pensar en "paso de viejo cansado" (como el mío).
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Charles. :-) Me recuerdas el poema de Machado: "Por estos campos de la tierra mía, bordados de olivares polvorientos, voy caminando solo, triste, cansado, pensativo y viejo..." Pero no nos engañemos: ¿a que eres un chaval en el alma?




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
I have been around horses for years and it is the first time I have heard of a "pottery gait". I've learnt something new today. A "pottery" gait would seem to indicate a "stiff, stilted action" which occurs in horses and donkeys suffering from laminitis.


http://www.thelaminitissite.org/laminitis.html
The symptoms of laminitis are symptoms of pain
and can range in severity from:
no perceptible pain/lameness (sub-clinical laminitis) but evidence of laminar damage, e.g. divergent hoof rings and/or stretched white line is found in the feet, to

mild clinical laminitis where the horse shows a slight shortening of stride, “feels his feet" or is "pottery” on hard or stony ground and finds it difficult to turn but seems normal on soft ground and in straight lines, to ....

http://horsevets.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/LAMINITIS....
Laminitis is diagnosed on the basis of the clinical signs which may include:
• Mild to severe lameness involving between 1 and 4 legs
• Reluctance to move
• Rocking back on the heels
• Pottery gait
• Sore to turn in tight circles
• Walking with a heel-toe action
• Increased digital pulses
• Evidence of uneven hoof growth (laminar rings)


Equine Gait Abnormalities - Go Pets America
www.gopetsamerica.com/horse/diseases/gait-abnormalities.asp...
***Stiff, stilted action ("pottery gait")**, short stride indicates pain in both front legs. Short stride, difficulty going back is a sign of pain in both hind legs. Some gait abnormalities result from poor conformation. In many cases abnormal gait can point to specific health problems. Assessment of gait usually takes into account every ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-03 12:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hvsmveterinario.com/casosclin/L 14 LAMINITIS.pdf
Manifestaciones del caballo con laminitis:
• Está rígido.
• Saca las manos hacia adelante,
• No quiere caminar
• Anda con la grupa y extremidades posteriores muy remetidas
• Gira muy mal
• Cascos calientes.
• Presenta dolor a la palpación con pinzas de casco.
• Palma o planta anormal, plana o abombada.
• Supura la corona

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-03 12:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SINTOMATOLOGÍA

-El síntoma mas común es una cojera que casi siempre es leve al principio.
-Si el animal no quiere caminar cuando lo obligamos camina con pasos medidos cortos y rápidos .
-Cuando esta parado desplaza sus extremidades traseras hacia delante para tratar de quitarle peso a las delanteras (esto cuando el episodio es en las dos delanteras).
-Cuando es en una sola (delantera o trasera) se para de pinzas.
-Cuando es en las cuatro el dolor y la molestia es tan fuerte que el animal se acuesta
-Al examinar su pulso es fuerte , la temperatura del pie afectado se eleva.
https://www.engormix.com/equinos/articulos/laminitis-infosur...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  JohnMcDove: Excellent research! (As usual!) :-)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias John.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search