A Certified Horse Behavioural Consultant (CHBC),

Spanish translation: Consultor certificado de comportamiento del caballo

15:06 May 15, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / equinos
English term or phrase: A Certified Horse Behavioural Consultant (CHBC),
En realidad se trata de algunas titulaciones relacionadas con el mundo de los caballos que no sé si las debo traducir o no.
Por ejemplo:
A Certified Horse Behavioural Consultant (CHBC), registered with International Association of Animal Behaviour Councillors (IAABC) and a ABTC Registered Accredited Animal Behaviourist.
Bárbara Hammerle López-Francos
Spain
Spanish translation:Consultor certificado de comportamiento del caballo
Explanation:
Consultor certificado de comportamiento del caballo
Selected response from:

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Consultor certificado de comportamiento del caballo
Marcela Trezza
2especialista en psicología equina
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
Summary of reference entries provided
Comment
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a certified horse behavioural consultant (chbc),
Consultor certificado de comportamiento del caballo


Explanation:
Consultor certificado de comportamiento del caballo

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a certified horse behavioural consultant (chbc),
especialista en psicología equina


Explanation:
???

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


10 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Comment

Reference information:
Bárbara: Comment only

International Association of Animal Behavio(u)r **Consultants** (IAABC). **Note it is not Councillors**.
Home/Inicio - IAABC Conference Espanol - The 2018 IAABC Animal ...
https://iaabcconference.org/espanol/
Asociación Internacional de Consultores de Comportamiento Animal (IAABC)
Sobre la IAABC
Las metas de la ***Asociación Internacional de Consultores de Comportamiento Animal*** son estandarizar y apoyar la práctica de la consultoría de comportamiento de animales de compañía, además de proveer de los consejos necesarios a los propietarios de mascotas.

El problema es lo siguiente. Hay dos versiones: "Participa en el Primer Congreso Latino Americano de la ***Asociación Internacional de Consultores en Conducta Animal (IAABC)*** el 2 y 3 de Diciembre de 2017 en Santiago, Chile".

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks a lot, Taña!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Luximar Arenas Petty: Sra. Taña creo que el asker podrá decidir entre comportamiento y conducta en su traducción. ¿Podría proponerlo como respuesta?//La entiendo aunque para mi la solidez de una respuesta viene dada por sus referencias :)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Luximar, pero ya hay una respuesta sólida, y no sería justa duplicar (comportamiento v conducta). My comment too included the fact that IAABC should be "consultants" and not "councillors" (consultores). Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search