target prevalence rate

Spanish translation: índice objetivo de prevalencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:target prevalence rate
Spanish translation:índice objetivo de prevalencia
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

10:52 Sep 3, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: target prevalence rate
Hola a todos:
¿Puede alguien ayudarme con la traducción de target prevalence rate?

Ejemplos:
for the first 2 consecutive years following granting of the status, annual surveillance based on a representative sample of all establishments keeping bovine animals has been carried out that must allow at least the detection, with a 95% level of confidence, of infection with Brucella abortus, B. melitensis and B. suis, at a target prevalence rate of 0.2% of the establishments keeping bovine animals or a target prevalence rate of 0.1% of the bovine population

annual random sampling to detect at least, with a 95% level of confidence, establishments infected with EBL at a target prevalence rate of 0.2%

The number of animals tested must allow at least the detection, with a 95% level of confidence, of seropositive animals at a target prevalence rate of 10%

Aparece en un documento de la UE sobre enfermedades de los animales

Muchas gracias
Pilar Bacaicoa
Spain
índice objetivo/tasa objetivo de prevalencia
Explanation:
Diría.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tasa de prevalencia límite
Nathalie Fernández
3índice objetivo/tasa objetivo de prevalencia
Mónica Algazi
3prevalencia máxima permisible
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prevalencia máxima permisible


Explanation:
The English text is very poor... what a huge sentence!

I think it's trying to say that the maximum permissible prevalence ("rate" is not necessary) of Brucella abortus, B. melitensis and B. suis infection is 0.2%. "target" is a bit misleading, it's not something we have control of.
I'd suggest "prevalencia máxima permisible"

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
índice objetivo/tasa objetivo de prevalencia


Explanation:
Diría.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasa de prevalencia límite


Explanation:
Sería otra opción más a las ya comentadas.
Se considera dentro de los parámetros "normales" una prevalencia de hasta el 0,2 % en las explotaciones bovinas y hasta el 0,1 % en la población bovina (o censo bovino).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-09-04 09:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En realidad, en español es más frecuente optar por una traducción explicativa (como "la tasa de prevalencia no debe superar...") en lugar de emplear una unidad fraseológica.

Comprueba cómo lo expresan aquí: https://ec.europa.eu/food/sites/food/files/safety/docs/cff_a...

«Igualmente podrán aplicar esta reducción de pruebas aquellas comarcas o UVLs en las cuales dicha sero-prevalencia
no haya superado el 1%
siempre que, tras la aplicación del Protocolo de Seguimiento en Casos de Sueros Sospechosos, no se haya confirmado la infección en ninguno de sus rebaños (...)».

Todas las comarcas o unidades UVLs cuya prevalencia en el año anterior haya superado el valor de prevalencia de rebaño de 2,00 %, se declararán como Zonas de Especial Incidencia (ZEI) y en ellas se aplicarán las siguientes medidas: La frecuencia de pruebas diagnósticas se mantendrá en dos chequeos al año, como mínimo, con un intervalo de al menos tres meses y de no más de doce meses en bovinos de aptitud cárnica; y en bovino de aptitud lechera, tres pruebas ELISA de la leche con un intervalo de al menos tres meses, o bien dos pruebas ELISA en leche con un intervalo de al menos tres meses, seguidas de una prueba serológica al menos seis semanas después; o dos pruebas serológicas con un intervalo de al menos tres meses y no mas de doce».

Nathalie Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search