hatchability and viability

Spanish translation: capacidad de eclosionar y viabilidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hatchability and viability
Spanish translation:capacidad de eclosionar y viabilidad
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

06:31 Apr 4, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / field study - vaccines
English term or phrase: hatchability and viability
Mi duda es si aplica "viabilidad de los huevos" como única traducción para ambos términos. Gracias!!

Reversion to Virulence
A study was carried out to determine the lack of reversion to virulence, when passed 5 times in SPF chickens.

The Master Seed Virus (MSV) was inoculated at the dose 39811 pfu by in ovo route to SPF chickens (Group G1) corresponding to the first passage.
White Blood Cells (WBC) suspension were prepared from blood collected from G1 and were re-inoculated by intraperitoneal route to a second group of day-old SPF chickens (Group G2) corresponding to the second passage.
This passage operation was carried out until the fifth passage in SPF chickens (G5).
At each passage, presence of the virus in the White Blood Cells (WBC) suspension was checked by virus isolation.
At the first passage, safety of the in ovo inoculation of the MSV was assessed through monitoring of hatchability and viability until 7 days of age and comparison to control group G0 inoculated with Marek’s diluent.
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
capacidad de eclosionar y viabilidad
Explanation:
Yo diferenciaría como hace el original:

through monitoring of hatchability and viability until 7 days of age

controlando la capacidad de eclosionar y la viabilidad hasta los 7 días

controlando la capacidad de eclosionar y viabilidad hasta los 7 días

Saludos

https://weblab.deusto.es/olarex/cd/UD/Incubator_ES_final/man...
...Por el contrario, la incubabilidad hace referencia al éxito del proceso de incubación o lo que es lo mismo, la capacidad del huevo para eclosionar, produciendo un pollo viable. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2020-04-04 06:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Parece que esta capacidad de eclosionar en efecto se conoce también como incubabilidad
https://books.google.de/books?id=12BWDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA172&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día 2 horas (2020-04-05 08:49:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Piacere... :-)
Selected response from:

tupcf
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5capacidad de eclosionar y viabilidad
tupcf
3incubación y viabilidad
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incubación y viabilidad


Explanation:
https://scielo.conicyt.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tupcf: como ya había comentado yo mismo, en todo caso incubabilidad.
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
capacidad de eclosionar y viabilidad


Explanation:
Yo diferenciaría como hace el original:

through monitoring of hatchability and viability until 7 days of age

controlando la capacidad de eclosionar y la viabilidad hasta los 7 días

controlando la capacidad de eclosionar y viabilidad hasta los 7 días

Saludos

https://weblab.deusto.es/olarex/cd/UD/Incubator_ES_final/man...
...Por el contrario, la incubabilidad hace referencia al éxito del proceso de incubación o lo que es lo mismo, la capacidad del huevo para eclosionar, produciendo un pollo viable. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2020-04-04 06:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Parece que esta capacidad de eclosionar en efecto se conoce también como incubabilidad
https://books.google.de/books?id=12BWDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA172&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día 2 horas (2020-04-05 08:49:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Piacere... :-)

tupcf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: hatchability - (of a bird etc) The state of being able to produce hatchable eggs; a measure of that ability
10 mins
  -> Obrigado amigo. Saúde

agree  abe(L)solano
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, buen finde

agree  Toni Castano: "Eclosionabilidad" o "incubabilidad", términos que se incorporan a nuestro lenguaje científico (y con plena justificación).
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Toni, cuídate

agree  Mónica Algazi
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Lydia De Jorge
14 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search