colony houses

Spanish translation: corrales de pastura en colonia/jaulas de colonia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:colony houses
Spanish translation:corrales de pastura en colonia/jaulas de colonia
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

06:55 Apr 5, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / field study - vaccines
English term or phrase: colony houses
Conditioning / Acclimation
20 (ten chicks per house) one-day-old chicks were placed in each of the colony houses with the turkeys to demonstrate water and feeding protocol.
The quail, turkeys, pheasants and pigeons were placed into
units/colony house upon arrival and the pigeons were allowed to acclimate for ten days, until the start of the study.


se trata de naves de colonias?
Gracias!
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
corrales de pastura en colonia
Explanation:
La "colonia" se refiere al sistema de cria. Se utilizan albergues pequeños, fijos o portátiles, y las aves se dejan libres, con acceso a pastoreo.
Ver referencias
Selected response from:

Giuliana Maltempo
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1corrales de pastura en colonia
Giuliana Maltempo
3jaulas de colonia
Nathalie Fernández
3jaulas de cría
Emiliano Pantoja
Summary of reference entries provided
Colony houses
Giuliana Maltempo

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jaulas de cría


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2020-04-05 07:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pajareras / Alojamientos para pájaros

https://books.google.es/books?id=hqyJfX6fhiwC&pg=PA25&lpg=PA...

Aquí está toda la gama

Espero que te sea útil

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corrales de pastura en colonia


Explanation:
La "colonia" se refiere al sistema de cria. Se utilizan albergues pequeños, fijos o portátiles, y las aves se dejan libres, con acceso a pastoreo.
Ver referencias

Giuliana Maltempo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasso: I think that is right
19 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jaulas de colonia


Explanation:
También podría ser esto, aunque también pensé primero lo que comenta Giuliana, sobre todo porque se nombra a otra especies. ¿Por contexto no sabes si estamos hablando de cría en interior o en exterior?

Sin embargo, se permite el uso de las jaulas de colonia (también llamadas jaulas enriquecidas o jaulas acondicionadas). Los otros sistemas aprobados son los aviarios, la producción en piso y la producción al aire libre. Aunque las organizaciones de derechos animales están en contra de las jaulas de colonia, parece que este será el sistema que utilizarán muchos productores europeos de huevo.
Ref: http://www.elsitioavicola.com/articles/2110/fotoensayo-jaula...

- Figure 17.21. Hens entering a nest box in a colony house.
- Enriched colony housing includes perches, a dust bath area, and a nest.
- The largest changes in layer housing and equipment are shifts in the type of laying system from cage system to colony systems with nest boxes (with or without access to the outside).
Ref: https://books.google.es/books?id=G2_KDwAAQBAJ&lpg=PA294&ots=...

Nathalie Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias a ti también Nathalie!! De gran ayuda! que tengas un lindo día





Reference comments


44 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Colony houses

Reference information:
Before modern mass confinement systems, young pullets were often raised in the "colony system," essentially a free-range system in which the young birds were pastured. Small, portable "colony houses" provided movable shelter for nighttime, and also sometimes housed feed and water. (http://www.phmc.state.pa.us/portal/communities/agriculture/f...


The colony house system necessitates placing the houses, holding about 100 hens, from 200 to 250 feet apart, so that the stock will not kill the grass. (https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=mkxjEsGq-_cC&printsec=f... - page 2)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2020-04-05 07:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Información muy interesante en español: https://es.slideshare.net/mobile/ElisaMendelsohn/sistemas-av...

Giuliana Maltempo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: muchísimas gracias Giuliana por tan valiosa ayuda!!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mónica Algazi
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search