feedlot receiver

Spanish translation: animales recien llegados

21:07 Apr 9, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: feedlot receiver
El tema son los aditivos para la alimentación animal. La expresión aparece en frases como:

XXX is a scientifically-formulated phytogenic feed additive for use in milk replacer and feedlot receiver diets.

XXX is a unique blend of selected components carefully balanced to deliver a characteristically pleasant and appetizing flavor that stimulates intake and digestibility during suckling or feedlot receiver phases.

Benefits for calf / feedlot receiver

XXX is a phytogenic product formulated for use in milk replacer, starter feed and feedlot receiver diets.

Tengo claro lo que es un feedlot. Pero no estoy seguro a qué hace referencia "receiver" en este caso y cuál sería la mejor traducción. Gracias desde ya
Adolfo Ossi
Spanish translation:animales recien llegados
Explanation:
Animales recien entregados tienen mal de transporte (shipping fever) a veces, y dan cuidado extra.

https://books.google.com/books?id=kc8o7ihyaFcC&pg=PA2&lpg=PA...

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22055252
Quote; detection of bovine respiratory disease onset in **receiver** calves using infrared thermography.
Dice alli; . The disease is therefore a serious problem to both **shippers** and **receivers** of cattle .
Selected response from:

Tomasso
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dieta de inicio de cebo
Nathalie Fernández
3animales recien llegados
Tomasso
Summary of reference entries provided
depositário de Feedlot
José Patrício

  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
animales recien llegados


Explanation:
Animales recien entregados tienen mal de transporte (shipping fever) a veces, y dan cuidado extra.

https://books.google.com/books?id=kc8o7ihyaFcC&pg=PA2&lpg=PA...

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22055252
Quote; detection of bovine respiratory disease onset in **receiver** calves using infrared thermography.
Dice alli; . The disease is therefore a serious problem to both **shippers** and **receivers** of cattle .

Tomasso
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feedlot receiver diet
dieta de inicio de cebo


Explanation:
Se habla de receiving feedlots y de finishing feedlots a los animales que están al inicio o al final de la fase de cebo, respectivamente.
En producción intensiva, los terneros se llevan a cebaderos donde alcanzan su peso de sacrificio gracias a una alimentación rica en concentrados (el objetivo es engordarlos en el mínimo tiempo posible, con el mínimo coste posible y obtener una carne de la mejor calidad posible). La alimentación es clave en este periodo y se va adaptando conforme avanza el cebo (que dura habitualmente entre 2 y 4 meses): los animales empiezan con un pienso de "iniciación" (starter feed) y, gradualmente, pasan a un pienso de "finalización" o "acabado".

Refs:
- Receiving. Getting new cattle into the feedlot.
https://www.ag.ndsu.edu/publications/livestock/cattle-produc...

- Fase inicial del cebo (...) Fase final del cebo
https://www.portalveterinaria.com/articoli/articulos/10998/p...

- Durante su primera etapa en el cebadero, estos terneros reciben un pienso de ‘iniciación’ relativamente rico en proteína (18-20%) (...) hasta que alcanzan los 150-200 kg de peso (...). Posteriormente, los animales son alimentados
con un pienso de ‘acabado’ hasta alcanzar el peso de sacrificio.
http://eurocarne.com/daal/a1/informes/a2/libro.pdf

Otros enlaces interesantes:
- https://www.mapa.gob.es/es/ganaderia/publicaciones/ASOPROVAC... (aquí aparece el término lactoreemplazantes, que también aparece en tu texto)
- https://www.campogalego.com/es/posibilidades-para-optimizar-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-04-10 09:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que estás traduciendo sobre este producto: https://www2.biomin.net/es/productos/digestarom/ - Tienen la web en español también; quizá te ayude. ¡Suerte!

Nathalie Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: depositário de Feedlot

Reference information:
depositário de Feedlot/Engorde a Corral
ix months after Harmony Agriculture and Food went into liquidation, 900 hectare beef cattle feedlot WestBeef has been listed by receiver National Australia Bank. - https://www.realestatesource.com.au/receiver-lists-900ha-bur...
Feedlot – Engorde a Corral. El Feedlot es un sistema intensivo de producción de carne que permite lograr un engorde acelerado de los animales vacunos. - https://agro-advance.com/feedlot/
A feedlot or feed yard is a type of animal feeding operation (AFO) which is used in intensive animal farming, notably beef cattle, but also swine, horses, sheep, turkeys, chickens or ducks, prior to slaughter. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feedlot
El Feedlot o engorde a corral - https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feedlot

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search