gross lesion

Spanish translation: lesión macroscópica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gross lesion
Spanish translation:lesión macroscópica
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

05:43 Apr 11, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / field study - vaccines
English term or phrase: gross lesion
Hola a todos!

Revisando mi traducción, me queda la duda si corresponde gruesa o macroscópica en varios casos.

entiendo que gross lesion lesión gruesa (cuando es externa) (onfalitis) https://issuu.com/ingallsh/docs/manuea09

macroscopic lesion lesión macroscópica (caundo es de los órganos y visible) file:///C:/Users/erika/Downloads/lesiones_macroscopicas_enfermedades_aves.PDF

contexto:

G1 was vaccinated with 0.05 ml of xx, at 1,656 pfu/0.05ml dose for VP2/F and 1,456 pfu/0.05ml dose for HVT.
The embryos in G2 and G3 were sham inoculated with 0.05 ml of Marek’s disease vaccine diluent only.
Following sham vaccination, the embryos in G2 and G3 were incubated and hatched separately from G1.
On Study Day 3, thirty-five (35) birds were randomly chosen from the viable, hatched chicks from each treatment group.
On Study Day 7, all birds in G1 and G2 were challenged subcutaneously (SQ) with vMDV GA22, diluted 1:640, 0.2 ml per bird.
The birds were observed daily for any unfavourable reactions to the challenge, and terminated and necropsied at the end of the study (Day 53) to examine for gross lesions associated with Marek’s disease.


All 180, day-old SPF chickens were assigned isolation units and numbered bands.
On Study Day 26, all birds were reduced to 30 birds per group and the extra birds were terminated.
On Study Day 31, Groups 1 to 5 were challenged with IBDV STC (102.2 EID50/dose), 0.03 ml/ IO dose.
On Study Day 35, all the birds were terminated and necropsied to examine for gross bursal lesions.




gracias!
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
lesión macroscópica
Explanation:
En tu texto se está haciendo referencia a lesiones macroscópicas de la bolsa de Fabricio (lesiones que se vean a simple vista en la necropsia).
Selected response from:

Nathalie Fernández
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lesión grosera
Chema Nieto Castañón
4lesión macroscópica
Nathalie Fernández


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lesión macroscópica


Explanation:
En tu texto se está haciendo referencia a lesiones macroscópicas de la bolsa de Fabricio (lesiones que se vean a simple vista en la necropsia).

Nathalie Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
gracias!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lesión grosera


Explanation:
Diría que el término natural más ajustado en contexto formal para gross sería "grosero" antes que "macroscópico" en este caso.


Lesión grosera ecogénica de tejido pulmonar formada por pequeños quistes [0,5 mm]
https://books.google.es/books?id=YVxp2tnLpqIC&pg=PA227&lpg=P...

Cuando se trata de tuberculosis y hay una lesión grosera de la vejiga que imposibilita el cateterismo ureteral 
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

lesiones groseras de la mucosa esofágica (esofagitis graves, estenosis)
https://books.google.es/books?id=OzKTix0nQDIC&pg=PA585&lpg=P...

así como las lesiones groseras de la suprarenal
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

de la pieza coincide en la demostración de lesiones groseras del polo superior. 
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

Llama la atención que en lesiones groseras del hígado, como el absceso, el cáncer, el quiste, no se encuentren los signos de Insuficiencia
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://...

Comprobar lesiones groseras del tronco y extremidades
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

 existen entre éstas y otras lesiones groseras del órgano central de la circulación. 
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search