animal board

Spanish translation: residencias de animales

14:46 Apr 23, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: animal board
Are veterinary offices, pet grooming and animal board considered essential functions?

Thank you in advance for your help!
Rocío Ruffini
Argentina
Spanish translation:residencias de animales
Explanation:
Sin más contexto, probablemente se refiera a "animal boarding services" y se refiera a un servicio de alojamiento o residencias para mascotas.

If you're planning a vacation and can't bring your family pet along, we offer safe, reliable pet boarding services. With highly trained and knowledgeable staff, your pet will receive the quality care that they deserve.
https://www.vetamifidele.com/en-ca/care/boarding

We are an animal hospital with over 35 years of experience that offers trustworthy boarding services in Elkins Park. While you travel, you can rest easy knowing that your pet is in great hands.
https://www.elkinsparkvet.com/services/boarding/

Las residencias de animales de compañía cumplen una función fundamental en la sociedad actual, ya que son las que permiten a las personas seguir desarrollando su actividad lúdica, vacacional o profesional y solucionan el que hacer con la mascota en durante el tiempo en el que voy a desarrollar esa actividad.
https://www.mascotaslacasadenoe.com/es/saber-mas/sobre-nosot...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-04-28 14:09:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias, Rocío!
Selected response from:

Nathalie Fernández
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2residencias de animales
Nathalie Fernández
4refugios/(sociedades) protectoras de animales
Antonella Perazzoni
4alojamiento temporero para animales
Lydia De Jorge
3pensionado de animales
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pensionado de animales


Explanation:
Aquí también se les conoce como "guardería (canina o de mascotas)"

https://www.facebook.com/sieteperros

https://www.google.com/search?q=pensionado guardería canina}...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alojamiento temporero para animales


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refugios/(sociedades) protectoras de animales


Explanation:
Considero debe hacer referencia a las entidades sin fines de lucro que se encargan de dar alojamiento a los animales.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Refugio_de_animales
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
residencias de animales


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, probablemente se refiera a "animal boarding services" y se refiera a un servicio de alojamiento o residencias para mascotas.

If you're planning a vacation and can't bring your family pet along, we offer safe, reliable pet boarding services. With highly trained and knowledgeable staff, your pet will receive the quality care that they deserve.
https://www.vetamifidele.com/en-ca/care/boarding

We are an animal hospital with over 35 years of experience that offers trustworthy boarding services in Elkins Park. While you travel, you can rest easy knowing that your pet is in great hands.
https://www.elkinsparkvet.com/services/boarding/

Las residencias de animales de compañía cumplen una función fundamental en la sociedad actual, ya que son las que permiten a las personas seguir desarrollando su actividad lúdica, vacacional o profesional y solucionan el que hacer con la mascota en durante el tiempo en el que voy a desarrollar esa actividad.
https://www.mascotaslacasadenoe.com/es/saber-mas/sobre-nosot...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-04-28 14:09:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias, Rocío!

Nathalie Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Sobelman
13 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Paulina!

agree  Andrea Cerdán Cabrera
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search