sea mouse

Spanish translation: ratón marino

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sea mouse
Spanish translation:ratón marino
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

02:11 Oct 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: sea mouse
Parece ser un gusano. No encuentro la traducción.

Gracias
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
ratón marino
Explanation:
Sea Mouse Aphrodite aculeata - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sea Mouse Aphrodite aculeata March 2000. ... Your interesting animal seems to be the
Sea Mouse (a annelid worm) Aphrodite aculeata, a deeper water species. ...
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/BMLSS/Mouse.htm - 4k - 11 Oct 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

SEE: http://marenostrum.org/bibliotecadelmar/mitologia/cypraea.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-13 02:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aphrodite aculeata o ratón marino,
por University Marine Biological Station Millport
Aphrodite aculeata es un gusano anélido de dudosa belleza, erizado de cerdas.


Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Después de haber mandado la pregunta se me ocurrió buscar en Google la traducción literal. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ratón marino
Ivannia Garcia
5ratón marino
Henry Hinds
3Ratolí de mar
TranslateThis
2¿Raton del mar ?
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ratón marino


Explanation:
Sea Mouse Aphrodite aculeata - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sea Mouse Aphrodite aculeata March 2000. ... Your interesting animal seems to be the
Sea Mouse (a annelid worm) Aphrodite aculeata, a deeper water species. ...
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/BMLSS/Mouse.htm - 4k - 11 Oct 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

SEE: http://marenostrum.org/bibliotecadelmar/mitologia/cypraea.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-13 02:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aphrodite aculeata o ratón marino,
por University Marine Biological Station Millport
Aphrodite aculeata es un gusano anélido de dudosa belleza, erizado de cerdas.




Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Después de haber mandado la pregunta se me ocurrió buscar en Google la traducción literal. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Por ahí mismo andábamos...
2 mins
  -> Virtualmente paseábamos en el mismo acuario :D. Tks!

agree  Ana Battaglia
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ratón marino


Explanation:
Con todo y foto:

Afrodita - [ Translate this page ]... Encontramos en la historia natural otros organismos cuyo nombre científico hace referencia a Afrodita oa Venus: Aphrodite aculeata es un gusano anélido de ...
marenostrum.org/bibliotecadelmar/mitologia/cypraea.htm - 20k -


Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ratolí de mar


Explanation:
see http://www.animalesmarinos.com/raton_mar.htm


    Reference: http://www.animalesmarinos.com/raton_mar.htm
TranslateThis
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
¿Raton del mar ?


Explanation:
Seguro que no lo es...

Es un gusano :

http://www.brainydictionary.com/words/se/seamouse216966.html

No tiene nada que ver con un ratón...

Pero hay una bastante buena información a proposito de este bicho al vinculo esmentado...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search