drafts

Spanish translation: corrientes de aire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drafts
Spanish translation:corrientes de aire
Entered by: David Russi

22:44 Oct 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: drafts
As in drafts of wind.
kpinkbug
corrientes de aire
Explanation:
corrientes de aire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-19 22:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford:

draft1 / dr&ft |drA:ft / n
1 [c] (BrE) draught (cold air) corriente f de aire; to feel the draft (colloq) resentirse*, verse*
afectado
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4corrientes de aire
David Russi
5corrientes de aire
Patricia Baldwin
4corrientes
Searlait
3de tiro/carga
Mónica Belén Colacilli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrientes


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-19 22:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las bases de la Climatización
Las bases de la Climatización, 5.-LA CLIMATIZACIÓN Y LAS CORRIENTES DE
AIRE, Las corrientes de aire frío se asocian a menudo al ...
www.caloryfrio.com/dossiers/ saberhacer-clima-corrientes.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chistes de borrachos - Corrientes de aire
... Corrientes de aire Votos: 318 Lecturas: 17.427 Un hombre llega al bar de un gigantesco
rascacielos en el último piso, pide una bebida y le llama la atención ...
www.laventanita.net/humor/Chistes.asp?Codi=496 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

consumer.es ::: El sol directo y las corrientes de aire perjudican ...
... El sol directo y las corrientes de aire perjudican a las plantas de interior Conviene
evitar la ventilación prolongada y tamizar la luz para asegurar su ...
www.consumer.es/web/es/bricolaje/ jardin/2003/05/27/61735.php - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

consumer.es ::: Plintos en las puertas para evitar corrientes de ...
... Plintos en las puertas para evitar corrientes de aire En el mercado los
podrá encontrar autoadhesivos, muy sencillos de instalar. ...
www.consumer.es/web/es/bricolaje/ carpinteria/2004/04/14/98532.php - 43k - 17 Oct 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.consumer.es


Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corrientes de aire


Explanation:
corrientes de aire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-19 22:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford:

draft1 / dr&ft |drA:ft / n
1 [c] (BrE) draught (cold air) corriente f de aire; to feel the draft (colloq) resentirse*, verse*
afectado

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
1 min

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 min

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr

agree  Sara Pacheco
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corrientes de aire


Explanation:
drafts ( draughts) : corrientes de aire

Saludos desde Buenos Aires,
Patricia

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de tiro/carga


Explanation:
Con referencia a los animales, se dice animales de tiro o de carga MW's Dict definition for draft (adj): used or adapted for drawing loads (draft horses)
Oxford Spanish Dict: (horse/animal) de tiro

No estoy muy segura si se ajusta al contexto que tienes. Espero te sea de ayuda!

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search