pooled plasma

Spanish translation: lotes de plasma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pooled plasma
Spanish translation:lotes de plasma
Entered by: xxxCGL

09:03 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Medicina interna
English term or phrase: pooled plasma
Pruebas de coagulación
aPTT(tiempo de tromboplastina parcial activada) y PT ( tiempo de protrombina) prolonged by > 25% pooled plasma.
DIC ( coagulación intravascular diseminada ) causes decreased ATIII ( antitrombina III ) compared to normal pooled plasma.
xxxCGL
lotes de plasma
Explanation:
o plasma en lotes.
Se usa mucho dejar "pool" en inglés, pero yo prefiero usar el término en español.

... de partida constituido por varias unidades de plasma, que dará lugar a un lote de producto intermedio. Se conoce también como "pool de. plasma ...www.cecmed.sld.cu/Docs/Buenas Practicas/Reg 36-2003.pdf
Selected response from:

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plasma combinado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5pool de plasma
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
4lotes de plasma
Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
4plasma recogido de donantes
Feigola


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plasma recogido de donantes


Explanation:
See the link below


    Reference: http://www.wfh.org/Content_Documents/Spanish/Lab_manual-SP_f...
Feigola
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pool de plasma


Explanation:
En Espanol usamos el mismo término, es mi trabajo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-05 09:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pool significa que tu has tomado una cantidad de plasma de distintos donantes o pacientes (según lo que estes haciendo) y los has mezclado en proporciones iguales, en este caso estas usando un pool normal para comparar la reactividad de los factores de coagulación

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plasma combinado


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados
2 hrs
  -> mil gracias Flavio

agree  Ana Cuesta
7 hrs
  -> gracias Ana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lotes de plasma


Explanation:
o plasma en lotes.
Se usa mucho dejar "pool" en inglés, pero yo prefiero usar el término en español.

... de partida constituido por varias unidades de plasma, que dará lugar a un lote de producto intermedio. Se conoce también como "pool de. plasma ...www.cecmed.sld.cu/Docs/Buenas Practicas/Reg 36-2003.pdf


    Reference: http://www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/gaceta/gm-2003/gms033i.pdf
    Reference: http://www.hemostasis.com/inserts/diapharma-ip-con_cal.pdf
Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search