Management by directive

Spanish translation: gerencia mediante directivas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Management by directives
Spanish translation:gerencia mediante directivas
Entered by: Egmont

14:03 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: Management by directive
As opposed to "leadership by example".

La traducción es para España.

Gracias,
Ariadna
Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
gerencia mediante directivas
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dirección/gerenciamiento por órdenes
Leopoldo Gurman
4 +2gerencia mediante directivas
Egmont
4dirección por directrices
posada


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
management by directive
dirección/gerenciamiento por órdenes


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-13 14:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"mediante órdenes\"

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belen: ok
34 mins
  -> Gracias María Belén =:)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
45 mins
  -> Hola gaby! Muchas gracias =:)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
management by directive
gerencia mediante directivas


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
32 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Xenia :-)))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
43 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby :=)))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management by directive
dirección por directrices


Explanation:
estratégica bajo la metodología de. administración por directrices para el período 2004 ... las dos primeras fases de administración por. directrices: Fase 1: Análisis de ...www.qconsultores.com/Documentos WEB/Documentos/boletin.pdf -

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search