"eaches"

Spanish translation: Unidades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"eaches"
Spanish translation:Unidades
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

03:14 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / -- Inventory Control Systems
English term or phrase: "eaches"
From en inventory control syetem:
This includes the number of eaches per case and the number of cases per pallet.

What in the world is an "each"? Can't find the word in any dictionary. I do see some references in the Web, but they don't explain what they are, and I have no idea of what to call them in Spanish:

New Vendor New Item Setup
... A) IF UNIT OF MEASURE = CS, THEN QUANTITY = NUMBER OF EACHES IN A CASE B) IF
UNIT OF MEASURE = EA THEN QUANTITY = "1". 10. FREIGHT CLASS ...
www.pvvc.com/VENDOR/NewItemSetup.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[XLS] HTML clipboard
File Format: Microsoft Excel 97 - View as HTML
... A) IF UNIT OF MEASURE = CS, THEN QUANTITY = NUMBER OF EACHES IN A CASE. 37.
B) IF UNIT OF MEASURE = EA THEN QUANTITY = "1". 38. 39. 11. FREIGHT CLASS ...
www.pvvc.com/MERCHANDISING/PMS.8PVVC-120301-4.xls

And, if "eaches" is used in plural, then the singular must be "each". As in "each each must be counted"?

Could it mean just "unit"?
George Rabel
número de unidades/piezas/elementos
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva, porque el término era muy difícil de encontrar.
Saludos y que puedas solucionarlo!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-18 03:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.motek.com/news/press6.html
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.
Terminé por ultilizar "cadas", Un cada, dos cadas, etc.
Nahh.. me quedé con "unidades".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6número de unidades/piezas/elementos
Gabriela Rodriguez
5unidades de medida o unidades de inventario
Ernesto de Lara
4estuches/piezas/unidades
Otilia Acosta
4eaches
Jackie Bowman


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eaches


Explanation:
Eaches—term used to describe a unit of measure where each individual piece is tracked as a quantity of one in the computer system.




    Reference: http://accuracybook.com/glossary.htm
Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
número de unidades/piezas/elementos


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva, porque el término era muy difícil de encontrar.
Saludos y que puedas solucionarlo!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-18 03:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.motek.com/news/press6.html


    Reference: http:///www.diccionarios.com/index2.phtml?
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.
Terminé por ultilizar "cadas", Un cada, dos cadas, etc.
Nahh.. me quedé con "unidades".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: unidades
19 mins

agree  Adriana de Groote: Creo que hay que dejarlo como "unidades".
20 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Leopoldo ¶:^)

agree  bigedsenior: Tambien, unidades .
48 mins
  -> Gracias bigedsenior y saludos!!!!!!!

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Oso y saludos!!!!!!!!

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Totalmente de acuerdo Gaby... Saludos
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias MATRIX TRANSL y saludos!!!!!!!

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias avrvm y saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eaches
estuches/piezas/unidades


Explanation:
Por lógica debería ser algo que se puede poner en piezas en la caja. En la Internet encontré un ejemplo de each que es un portacepillo dental o estuche. Espero te ayude a entender mejor el término.

productos de oficina como blocks, sobres, estuches, que complementan la línea. ... con la acumulación de 54 cajas para cada paleta (madera o plástico). ...

www.procompetencia.gov.ve/manpa.html - 305k
Preserve Toothbrushes - Toothbrush Eaches. ... More This Vendor. > Toothbrush Eaches.
•, Shaving Products. •, Tongue Cleaner ...
www.luminaryhealthessentials.com/ SCAT/PRESERVETOOTHB_118X.cfm - 21k


Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unidades de medida o unidades de inventario


Explanation:
Si, a primera instancia no solo suena a una barbaridad sino que tambi‚n lo es. Seguramente la modesta (molesta) aportaci¢n de alg£n oriental (no por otra raz¢n que sem ntica) al lenguaje de Shakespeare. El t‚rmino se utiliza para el control computarizado (ten¡an que ser otra vez estas monstruosidades). Favor ver las referencias


    Reference: http://accuracybook.com/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://www.inventoryops.com/dictionary.htm
Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search