mid-office

Spanish translation: middle office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mid-office
Spanish translation:middle office
Entered by: moken

08:31 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: mid-office
enhance our productivity through a series of initiatives including enhanced front-office efficiency, deployment of mid-office automation systems, and elimination of redundant systems,
middle office (sin guión)
Explanation:
¡Hola!

Es cierto que a menudo no se traducen, pero es mucho más frecuente en español ver "middle office" y se entenderá mejor que si dejas "mid-office".
=======
While it is true that the term is generally not translated, the useof mid-office is rare and "middle office" will be more easily understood.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2middle office (sin guión)
moken
5 +1mid-office
Anabel Martínez


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mid-office


Explanation:
Mid-office es un término que no se traduce, al igual que backoffice, o front-office. Estos términos están muy extendidos en su uso en castellano; sin embargo, por ejemplo, en catalán, encontraríamos que la traducción de back-office es "gestió interna" (http://www.termcat.net/termgia/termnorm/index_a.html)

No sé si te sirve de algo!

Suerte


    Reference: http://www.termcat.net/termgia/termnorm/index_a.html
    Reference: http://america.liderdigital.com/noticias/detalle_noticia.php...
Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
46 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
middle office (sin guión)


Explanation:
¡Hola!

Es cierto que a menudo no se traducen, pero es mucho más frecuente en español ver "middle office" y se entenderá mejor que si dejas "mid-office".
=======
While it is true that the term is generally not translated, the useof mid-office is rare and "middle office" will be more easily understood.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
31 days
  -> ¡Gracias Anabel! Mucho me temo que la preguntará quedará sin cerrar... :O) :O)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Es que soy medio dormida Álvaro y me llegan tantos mensajes que leo los más nuevos antes. Muy buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!
46 days
  -> ¡Mil gracias Gaby! " agrees más de un mes después de la pregunta...¡esto sí que es raro! :O) :O) ¡Igualmente guapa! De todos modos ¿sabes que puedes editar tus preferencias de correo para que no se te inunde el buzón de preguntas y comentarios?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search