Letters of Understanding (LOU)

Spanish translation: cartas de entendimiento/declaración de intenciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Letters of Understanding (LOU)
Spanish translation:cartas de entendimiento/declaración de intenciones
Entered by: Egmont

07:47 May 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / mining
English term or phrase: Letters of Understanding (LOU)
?????
Black & White
cartas de entendimiento
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7declaración de intenciones
Rebecca Jowers
4 +4cartas de entendimiento
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
letters of understanding (lou)
cartas de entendimiento


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
12 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X): Para mi pueden ser ambas respuetas, la mejor opción dependería de más contexto
6 hrs
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  Ricardo Eid
13 hrs
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Ambas respuestas son correctas. En Venezuela se usa "cartas de entendimiento".
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
letters of understanding (lou)
declaración de intenciones


Explanation:
This is the translation of LOU that I have seen used in several Spanish law firms.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Montufo Urquízar
14 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
52 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X): Para mi pueden ser ambas respuetas, la mejor opción dependería de más contexto
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ricardo Eid: Ambas equivalencias se usan.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Ambas respuestas son correctas. En Venezuela se usa "cartas de entendimiento".
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont: A.p.l.
3 days 23 hrs
  -> A.p.l.?? (no conozco las siglas)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search